Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

A More Organized 40G Data Center Patch Bay

  • Media & Entertainment
  • United Kingdom

Background

High-density cable layout speed and management efficiency are important for network upgrade. One of our customers working in the advertising, film and entertainment industry wants to deploy large-capacity, polarity-clear and future-proofed MTP cabling system across the network bay, patch bay and server bay.

Challenge

How to deploy the 40G - 10G and 40G - 40G high-density structured cabling with least time?

How to keep the whole cabling system polarity-correct and easy for management?

Solution

The whole cabling design makes full advantage of MTP high-density cables and FS modular-designed FHD system to achieve fast deployment in limited time and cost. As all the 40G - 10G and 40G - 40G links will pass patch bay for flexible management, easy identification and fast fault locating, all the links will use the polarity of Type B.

40G Network Bay - Patch Bay - 10G Server Bay (192 10G Links in Total)

In the 40G - 10G links, a Type A MTP trunk cable across the network bay and patch bay is used to extend the link of Type B MTP trunk cable in the network bay for 40G data and it doesn’t change the polarity of the whole link. In the patch bay, these 40G links are broken out into 10G links via MTP-LC cassettes then link to the 10G server bay via LC-LC cables.

40G Network Bay - Patch Bay - 40G Server Bay ( 2 40G Links in Total)

In the 40G to 40G connections, each 40G data will pass 4 different Type B MTP trunk cables after they leave the network bay, which does not change the polarity of the whole link and extend the link distance to across the patch bay and arrive at 40G server bay.


FHD High Density 2U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 288 Fibers (LC)

US$ 199.00

FHD 3x MTP®-8 Cassette, 24 Fibers OM4 Multimode, Universal Polarity, 3x 8F MTP® to 6x LC Quad (Aqua), 0.35dB max

US$ 188.00

FHD Fiber Adapter Panel, OS2/OM3/OM4, 12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down (Black) Adapter

US$ 119.00

FHD High Density 1U Rack Mount Enclosure Unloaded, Sliding Drawer, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels, 144 Fibers (LC)

US$ 159.00

Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable

US$ 59.00

3m (10ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 6.50


Customer Benefits

The structured cabling solution helps our customers save valuable time while building and scaling up their network infrastructures. FS is able to implement cost-efficient cabling system with increased speed and ease of installation.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Customer Success: Large Three-Storied Supermarket Satisfies 5,000+ Daily Customers and Staff With Faster Wi-Fi 6

FS helped a supermarket optimize Wi-Fi to retain customers with minimal hassle and enhance the wired network to guarantee the daily business operation.

FS.svg

Customer Success: Upgrade K-12 Education Networks with Redundant DWDM Ring Solution

Upgrading the network bandwidth among three senior high schools and their public library for sharing teaching resources without barriers.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.