Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

A Hybrid DWDM & CWDM Solution for Increasing Network Capacity

  • Internet Service
  • United States

Background

Hybrid DWDM and CWDM networks can maximize the use of existing infrastructure to support more wavelengths. One of our clients, an IT service company, asked FS team to build a DWDM over CWDM network to expand their 48km transmission and add new links over the same WDM system.

Challenge

The company wanted to connect 40CH DWDM MUX to 8CH CWDM MUX with 1530nm for network expansion. But the challenges are:

1. 40CH DWDM MUX can not be deployed in the system because of the bandwidth restriction.

2. How to add new sites to the link?

3. How to reduce optical loss and ensure enough margin over the whole link?

Solution

FS technical team planned to deploy 8CH C53-C60 DWDM MUX instead of 40CH DWDM MUX over the 8CH CWDM MUX with 1530nm wavelength to build the hybrid DWDM and CWDM network. Two CWDM optical add-drop multiplexers (OADMs) will be deployed for adding and dropping signals from new sites.

Note that, when the 40CH DWDM MUX is directly connected to the expansion port of the 8CH CWDM MUX, DWDM signals (C53-C60 and C27-C42) will be downloaded by the port with 1530nm/1550nm wavelength of CWDM MUX at site A. This means the signals from site A will not be delivered to site B. Thus, 40CH DWDM MUX can not be deployed.


  •  

    Connect the 8CH C53-C60 DWDM MUX to the 1530nm port of the CWDM MUX. The other port with 1550nm wavelength of the CWDM MUX can be used for transmitting 1CH CWDM signals, or it can be connected with a 16CH C27-C42 DWDM MUX for 16CH DWDM transmission based on the actual demand.

  •  

    Add one 1CH east and west OADM at the nodes of 12km and 36km respectively. The OADMs are able to add or drop new wavelength channels from the new site C and D to the existing WDM system, and this will not affect the whole link. In this case, there will be two wavelengths (1470nm and 1490nm) used for adding/dropping wavelengths at site C and D. And the two sites will communicate with site A and B respectively.

  •  

    In this solution, 80km 10G SFP+ transceivers will be deployed at the four sites. The optical loss over the whole link is ≤12.6dB except for the insertion loss of all equipment, and there will be 3dB for margin.

Note that, if CWDM signals and DWDM signals are required to be delivered over the same distance, the DWDM signals have to go through those two DWDM MUXes when compared with CWDM signals. This means the DWDM signals will be affected by the DWDM MUXes, then they are unable to satisfy the transmission distance demand. So pre-amplifiers (PAs) are applied for amplifying the weak DWDM signals.

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 619.00

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

US$ 389.00

Customized Dual Fiber CWDM OADM

US$ 46.00

FMT20PA-EDFA, 20dB Gain DWDM EDFA Pre-Amplifier, 13dBm Output

US$ 1,449.00


Conclusion

This hybrid DWDM and CWDM network solution designed by FS technical team helps our client expand their current network capacity, and offers a flexible way to add new sites for the existing link without affecting the whole link, which will reduce the networking cost and maximize ROI. Learn more about FS DWDM/CWDM hybrid solution here.

Related Resource

FS.svg

Case Study: Large Three-Storied Supermarket Satisfies 5,000+ Daily Customers and Staff With Faster Wi-Fi 6

FS helped a supermarket optimize Wi-Fi to retain customers with minimal hassle and enhance the wired network to guarantee the daily business operation.

FS.svg

Case Study: Upgrade K-12 Education Networks with Redundant DWDM Ring Solution

Upgrading the network bandwidth among three senior high schools and their public library for sharing teaching resources without barriers.

Share

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.