Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Buying Guide

fiber optics1
Enterprise Network

100Mbps/1000Mbps Copper Cabling Network Infrastructure for Industrial Ethernet

100Mbps/1000Mbps Copper Cabling Network Infrastructure for Industrial Ethernet

FS Official 2018-03-10

The appropriate application of cable, switches, media converter and other devices is one of keys to successful copper network infrastructure installations. In FS.COM, you can find the most suitable solutions for your business. Here we give two suggestions of building 1000Mbps copper cabling systems.

Recommendation 1: Building 1000Mbps Network with Unmanaged Gigabit Media Converter and Duplex Fiber Cable

Suppose your current 1G network is based on Cat5e copper cable. What should you do if you need to reduce noise and interference and extend existing network tranmission distance? Of course gigabit ethernet media converter is the ideal solution to save you money and trouble. With 1000BASE SFP module and duplex fiber patch cable, you can achieve what you expect.


Item NO. ID# Description
1 35289 8 Ports Managed Business Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP, 250W
2 70705 1ft (0.3m) Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable
3 17237 10/100/1000 Base 1RJ45+ 1SFP Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
4 11774 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver
5 43132 LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
6 31466 12 Fibers Multimode OM2, Non-Armored Waterproof Outdoor Cable GYFTY

Recommendation 2: Building 1000Mbps Network with Mini Gigabit Media Converter and Simplex Fiber Cable

Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications and meet future growth. It's the same to above network. Just use mini media converters to realize Ethernet and fiber links by 1000BASE BIDI SFP transceivers and simplex fiber patch cable. Then you can save fiber cable cost to some extend.

Item No. ID# Description
1 57407 3.3ft (1m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Slim Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue
2 35333 Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 1000Base-X SFP Slot
3 39135 Cisco GLC-BX-10U Compatible BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1550nm-RX 10km DOM
4 40435 2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5 37707 Customized 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km
6 69353 FS S3800-48T4S 48x 100/1000Base-T with 4x 10GE SFP+ Switch
7 26388 CLE-BOX Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN (500 cleans)
    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM