Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

100G High-Density MTP Cabling in Institute of Biology

By FS Project DesignerJul 12, 2019

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology

Industry: Health Care Technology

Location: United Kindom

Background

With its reliability and high performance, MTP/MPO technology has become a vital element in high-density data centers. To assure the data transmission in MTP/MPO systems, it is paramount to maintain the right polarity throughout. The MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, a research institute, wanted to link three rooms together using both MTP and LC cabling.

Challenge

The distance between Room A to Room B is 67 meters, and Room A to Room C 195 meters. Our client’s requirements included:
  •  

    Both LC and MTP cabling are required to link the 100G switches inside each room.

  •  

    OS2 MTP trunk was required to link three rooms and supposed to be terminated on both ends with 8 MTP-12 connectors.

The challenge was how to maintain the right polarity of the whole link with the aim of achieving successful interconnection and fulfill the connection of Room A to Room B and Room A to Room C in the meantime.

Solution

FS provides a solution based on the network environment and our client’s requirements.

MTP®-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP® Cassette

US$ 79.00

MTP®-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibers OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP® Cassette

US$ 79.00

12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down Adapters FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

US$ 89.00

1U 144 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$ 139.00

Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OS2 Single Mode MTP® Trunk Cable

US$ 65.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 169.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 339.00


  •  

    Inside the rack of each room, MTP cabling is installed to connect MTP up-to-down panels with the 100G PSM4 transceiver plugged into the switch and LC cabling is used to connect the MTP-LC cassette with CWDM4 transceiver.

  •  

    As for connectivity between Room A to B and Room A to C, Type A cassette and Type AF cassette are deployed on each side of the link to offer efficient utilization of rack space and simplify cable management. Then 24 fibers (2×MTP-12) Type A MTP trunk is chosen to connect the two cassettes to maintain proper polarity. Similarly, a 72 fibers (6×MTP-12) Type A MTP trunk is used for linking the MTP up-to-down panels. It answers the client’s need to terminate 96 fibers with 8 MTP-12 connectors.

Conclusion

To maintain the right polarity in MTP/MPO system is not easy. While FS successfully helps our client solve the polarity issues and build a highly scalable MTP cabling network. This solution makes the interconnection between three rooms possible in an easy and organized way.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.