Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Basket

Basket Loading

FOLS-201 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
Close
Click to open expanded view

FOLS-201 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector

#97568

£115.00

FS P/N: FOLS-201

  • 337 Sold
  • 3 Reviews
  • 5 Questions
24 In Stock, 
·26

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·22

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via FedEx International Economy® 4-6 Business Days, ship today
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FOLS-201 Fiber Optical Light Source

FOLS-201 optical light source is a fiber optic tester with exquisite appearance and ergonomic design. It provides 1310nm and 1550nm dual-wavelength laser output for singlemode fiber measurements, which is mainly used in FTTx networks and fiber network testing. When combine with a power meter, the instrument is called an Optical Loss Test Set, or OLTS, typically used to measure optical power and end-to-end optical loss.
Product Specification
Wavelengths1310/1550nmCable TypeSMF
Emitter TypeFPOutput Power> - 6dBm
Output Stability ±0.05dB/1hours or ±0.1dB/ 8hoursModulation Frequencies 270Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz
Auto-off Function Supported Optical Connector2.5mm FC/SC
Power Supply 2xAA Batteries Relative Humidity < 90% (non-condensing)
Operating Temperature -10°C to +50°C Storage Temperature -20°C to +60°C
Dimensions(HxWxD) 6.3''x2.95''x1.26''(160x75x32mm) Weight 180g
Back-light Supported

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Handheld Optical Laser Source
  • High stabilization by built-in optic isolator
  • Support 2 wavelengths output from one port to meet specific requirement
  • CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz modulation output at 1310/1550nm wavelengths
Fibre Optic Light Source Handheld Optical Laser Source
  • Fibre Optic Light Source High Stability
    High Stability

    Stable multi-wavelength and single mode laser output.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Dustproof Button Design
    Dustproof Button Design

    Membrane touch buttons makes it more durable and easier to store.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Protective Case
    Protective Case

    Protect the light source from being damaged by falling, shocking and wearing.


User Friendly and Comfortable Product Design

The simple and clear button design makes your operation easier. With the backlight LCD display, it supports operation at the night or darker occasions.

Fibre Optic Light Source User Friendly and Comfortable Product Design

Universal Optical Connectors

Included 2.5mm FC, SC adapters makes for direct connection to FC, SC type connectors. If you need to connect with ST port, the ST adapters can be purchased.

Fibre Optic Light Source Universal Optical Connectors

On the Importance of Real Test

Optical light sources are part of most essential tools for all technicians installing or maintaining optical fiber networks. FOLS-201 verify the continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.Combined usage with handheld optical power meter, it offers a quick and accurate testing solution on both single mode and multimode fibers.

Fibre Optic Light Source On the Importance of Real Test
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
3 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
3 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

Resources

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.