Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA), LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform
Click to open expanded view

10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA), LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

#72604
  • Description
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
5 Reviews 2 Questions Request Stock
£2,500.00 (Excl. VAT)
£3,000.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMT10dB-SOA
Installation:Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being prepared to be transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Mon. 9th Sep.

1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport System


Design of SOA optical fibre amplifier for signal amplification with 1310 wavelength band, the transparent transmission protocol, suitable for high speed signal amplification (40Gbps) etc. The stability SOA Pump optical laser and AGC (automatic gain control) circuit are employed in it as the key component to ensure the high stability and reliability of output power.
Product Details
Gain10dBSaturated Output Power8dBm
Operating Wavelength1310nmInput Power -20~+6dBm
Return Loss45dBLow Noise Figure 6dB(Typical)
ConnectorLC/UPCNetwork ManagementSNMP, Monitor online
HousingPluggable Module (Occupies 2 slots in FMT chassis)Chassis Type1U, 2U, 4U
Operation Temperature-5°C~ +60°CStorage Tempreture-40°C~ +80°C

Product Tree

260Gbps DWDM Network Service by Overlaying Additional 100Gbps Link over a 1310nm Band Pass Port

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module

£676.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports

£4,826.00

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£370.00

10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (SOA), LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£2,500.00

16 Channels C21-C36, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£890.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

£310.00


Product Highlights

10dB Gain for 1310nm SOA Amplifier
  • High fibre-to-fibre gain and high saturation output power
  • Wide bandwidth, high stability and reliability and low noise figure
  • Highly precise APC circuit, compatible with Bellcore GR-1312-CORE
Amplifier Modules  10dB Gain for 1310nm SOA Amplifier

Efficient Electrical Pump to 1310nm Optical Amplification

An electrical pump current is used to excite the electrons in the active region of the SOA. When the optical signal travels through the active region, it causes these electrons to lose energy in the form of photons and get back to the ground state. The stimulated photons have the same wavelength as the optical signal, thus amplifying the optical signal.

Amplifier Modules  Efficient Electrical Pump to 1310nm Optical Amplification

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

High-Performance SOA Module is fully integrated into FMT advanced 1U/2U/4U Managed Chassis, which meets market demands for rack space savings and efficient power consumption. As a part of FMT system where OEO, DWDM EDFA and other traffic units can also be deployed in the same chassis, it remarkably simplifies network planning and operation.

Amplifier Modules  Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

500Gbps DWDM Network Service by SOA Amplifier

SOAs (Semiconductor Optical Amplifier), implemented between the 1310nm multiplexer port and the LR4 transceiver, are amplifying the 1310nm spectrum. It can be used in the10G/100G system, suitable for system design conveniently.

Amplifier Modules  500Gbps DWDM Network Service by SOA Amplifier

Tips:

•FS professional technical support team offers you gratis solution 24/7 online.
•FS always focuses on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optical products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    5 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.