FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us

Notifications

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet
SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet

SC/UPC to SC/UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Plastic Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange, Violet

#68521
#68521
£0.74 (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: HU-SCU-DXF-OM4
£0.89 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: HU-SCU-DXF-OM4
8.5K Sold
9 Reviews
7 Questions
12 In Global Warehouse, Get It By 26 Jun 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Test Support
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Features
Q&A
Reviews

SC/UPC to SC/UPC OM4 Multimode Duplex Fiber Adapter, Violet, 0.2dB Insertion Loss

A fiber optic adapter, sometimes also called a coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines.

By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and reproducibility. Fiberstore supplies a wide range of mating sleeves and hybrid adapters, including special male to female hybrid fiber optic adapters.

Specifications
Connector Type
SC-SC
Body Style
Duplex
Polish Type
UPC
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Insertion Loss
≤0.2dB
Durability
1000 times
Mounting Type
Full Flanged
Alignment Sleeve Material
Ceramic
Color
Violet
Flammability Rate
UL 94V-0
Package Quantity
1
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
Quality Certifications

Features

Extending Fiber Connection with Adapters

With high-precision components and tool-less design, the adapters allow two devices to communicate from a distance through a direct connection with the fiber optic line.

Stainless Steel Clip

Allow for easy snap-in installation without tools

Protective Dust Cap

Prevent the adapter from dust and keep it clean

Zirconia Ceramic Sleeve

Low insertion loss with high-precision alignment

Color-coded Adapters Simplify Fiber Management

The adapter housing colors follow the TIA/EIA-568-C.3 suggested color identification scheme, effectively helping technicians make better cable management and reduce human errors.

Specifications

SC/UPC to SC/UPC OM4 Multimode Duplex Fiber Adapter, Violet, 0.2dB Insertion Loss

A fiber optic adapter, sometimes also called a coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines.

By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and reproducibility. Fiberstore supplies a wide range of mating sleeves and hybrid adapters, including special male to female hybrid fiber optic adapters.

Specifications
Connector Type
SC-SC
Body Style
Duplex
Polish Type
UPC
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Insertion Loss
≤0.2dB
Durability
1000 times
Mounting Type
Full Flanged
Alignment Sleeve Material
Ceramic
Color
Violet
Flammability Rate
UL 94V-0
Package Quantity
1
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
Quality Certifications
Features
Extending Fiber Connection with Adapters

With high-precision components and tool-less design, the adapters allow two devices to communicate from a distance through a direct connection with the fiber optic line.

Stainless Steel Clip

Allow for easy snap-in installation without tools

Protective Dust Cap

Prevent the adapter from dust and keep it clean

Zirconia Ceramic Sleeve

Low insertion loss with high-precision alignment

Color-coded Adapters Simplify Fiber Management

The adapter housing colors follow the TIA/EIA-568-C.3 suggested color identification scheme, effectively helping technicians make better cable management and reduce human errors.

Questions & Answers

All (7)Connection (2)Customization (1)Package Quantity (1)Product Comparison (1)Single Mode/Multimode (1)Specification (1)
Q:

by K***r on 28/10/2021

A:

by C***n on 29/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by F***r on 23/10/2021

A:

by S***y on 24/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by M***n on 09/10/2021

A:

by J***o on 10/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more
See all questions

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review

D***n

United States

22 Aug 2019
5.0
Exactly what I needed for my project.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

B***e

Sweden

23 Jul 2019
5.0
Every one of them has worked perfectly so far.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

B***k

Venezuela

23 Jun 2019
5.0
I am glad to found these adapters that they work great. Just what I needed to fit my new fibers.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews

£0.74 (Excl. VAT)

£0.89 (Incl. VAT)

12 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us