Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibres OM3 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette
Click to open expanded view

MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibres OM3 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette

#57025
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
27 Reviews 5 Questions Request Stock
£98.00 (Excl. VAT)
£117.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FHD-1MTP12LCDOM3A
Installation:Fit in FHD rack mount and FHD wall mount fiber enclosures
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·3

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being prepared to be transitted from Asia Warehouse.
close
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Mon. 26th Aug.

FHD High Density MTP/MPO Cassette, 24 Fibres, Elite MTP to LC Duplex, OM3 Multimode, Type A


The FHD high density MTP/MPO to LC cassette is designed to use with our FHD rack mount and wall mount fibre enclosure. This pre-terminated plug-N-play MTP/MPO cassette allows for easy and fast installation with lower costs. Each fibre cassette module comes with tested MTP Corning fibre cables.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fibre Count24Fibre ModeOM3 50/125μm
Front Connector Type12 LC UPC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MTP UPC Male (pinned)
MTP AdapterKey up to Key downDimensions (HxWxD)1.38''x4.29''x4.64'' (35x109x118mm)
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
Operating Temperature0°C to 70°C Storage and Shipping Temperature-40°C to 75°C
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantApplicationMatching for Type AF Cassette

Method A Guidelines for Duplex Signals 10G Ethernet and Fibre Channel Applications

MPO/MTP cassettes are used for interconnect or cross-connect for 10G connectivity if the distance between two devices is too long. And Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver
3 60973 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Bend Insensitive Fibre Patch Lead
4 57025 MTP-24 MPO/MTP Cassette, 24 Fibres OM3, LC Duplex, Type A
5 34684 1U Rack Mount FHD High Density Fibre Enclosure Unloaded
6 30977 1m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 24 Fibres OM3 Trunk Cable, Type A
7 57041 MTP-24 MPO/MTP Cassette, 24 Fibres OM3, LC Duplex, Type AF
8 26388 CLE-BOX Fibre Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connectors (500 cleans)

Product Highlights


Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

For additional flexibility, you can mount the cassettes in our FHD series rack or wall mount enclosures, and this scalable designs can grow with your network system.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Rapid Deployment and Tool-less Installation

Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • High density pre-terminated fibre optic system
  • Aluminum alloy shell protect the inner fibres effectively
  • Improving reconfiguration during moves, adds and changes
FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Form Factor for Maximum Density
  • LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification

    Low insertion loss for high speed network
    environments

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  LC Duplex Adapter Port Identification
  • US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

    High-performance MTP male connector can be
    connected with MTP female cable

    FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  US Conec MTP Adapter with Opposed Key

Pre-terminated High Performance Cassette
Corning ClearCurve OM3 Fibre

Corning ClearCurve multimode fibre is designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss than conventional multimode fibre.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Corning ClearCurve OM3 Fibre
FHD MTP-LC Cassettes Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity
Identifiable Design with Labeled Polarity

The clear labeled polarity on the rear provides a quick, easy way to identify the proper interconnection.

Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

Simple snap-in installation with no tools required, significantly reduce installation time and labor.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Tool-less Installation with Plastic Rivets

Packing & Test Report

Since our package is being upgraded, there will be new and old package in stock at the moment, which won't affect the use of the product.

FHD MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing & Test Report

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Is it easy to install? By Derrick on 10/06/2019

    A:

    Certainly, this cassette is designed with plug-style lock, without any tools, you can quickly remove and easily install. It is mated with our FHD series fiber enclosure, like 70361, 34684, 50550 etc. By FS on 11/11/2017

  • Q:

    Can the FHD cassette be used with the FHX cassette together? By Dennislip on 22/05/2018

    A:

    They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS on 17/05/2018

  • Q:

    What type is the MTP/MPO connector at the back? Male of Female? By Kyle Minor on 16/08/2017

    A:

    Male default. MTP male connector can be connected with MTP female cable By FS on 16/08/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    27 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    19%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (8)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.