FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
00:40
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.
This picture is about QSFP-SR4-100G.

Customized QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 850nm 100m DOM MPO-12/UPC MMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 4 x 25G-SR

#48568
#48568

Macom ≤1.8W 4x 25G-SR MTP®/MPO-12 MMF

£111.60 inc. VAT
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-100G
1.8K Sold
15 Reviews
25 Questions
Compatible Brands:
Cisco
Device Number:
Label Service:
122 in UK Warehouse, Get it by 26 06 2024
3883 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 05 07 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Project Inquiry
Solution Design
5-Year Warranty

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 100m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 and CAUI-4 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.
Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFP28-SR4-100G to QSFP-SR4-100G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-SR4-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
70m@OM3/100m@OM4
Connector
MTP/MPO-12
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-8.4~2.4dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-10.3dBm
Powerbudget
1.9dB
Receiver Overload
2.4dBm
Typical Power Consumption
≤2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
FEC Function
Supported
Protocols
IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, RoHS, CPRI, eCPRI
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Transceiver Customization for Full Compatibility
Configuring with FS BOX or Coding Board and testing in the targeted switch environment for high-performance interoperability.
Custom Compatible Brands
100% Tested in Host Devices
Online Custom Label Service Tailored to Your Needs
Custom labels for easy identification to help ease receiving, stocking and deployment.
Select Label Types
Colored Black and White or Neutral Labels
Fill in Label Details
Brand Logo, P/N, S/N, Vendor Name
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Center Wavelength
850nm
850nm
850nm
850nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Cable Distance (Max.)
70m@OM3
100m@OM4 (with Host FEC)
75m@OM3
100m@OM4
150m@OM5 (with Host FEC)
100m@OM4
70m@OM3
100m@OM4 (with Host FEC)
Cable Type
MMF
MMF
MMF
MMF
Modulation
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
VCSEL
VCSEL
VCSEL
Chip
Macom Chip
II-VI Finisar Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Temperature Range
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
200G to 2x100G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
10G Upgrade Solution
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (25)Unanswered Questions (2)Compatibility (6)Matching Product (5)Application (2)Breakout 4x25G (1)FEC (1)Nokia Series (1)Product Comparison (1)Specification (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.8
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
12
3
0
0
0

E***l

United States

1 May 2020
5.0
The 100G SR4 optical transceivers are used for the 100G DWDM solution established by FS technicians two months ago in our plant. Only 4 channels were put into service and the rest reserved for future expansion. All went well. Moreover, the subsequent expansion is easy to figure out by ourselves. Brought home the right amount of coherent modules and 100G SR4 optics as the technicians instructed. Things now go smoothly as they did at the very beginning. Very good service and quality.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 32
Comment 0

B***n

Senegal

10 Nov 2019
5.0
Want to find transceiver modules for Juniper MX960 and QFX5200. They recommended this 100G-QSFP28 and customized to make it work. Good value as before and haven’t charged me an arm and a leg. Never let me down.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 18
Comment 0

S***r

Germany

8 Nov 2019
5.0
It’s not my first time dealing with this company but i’m just satisfied as usual.
This time we are upgrading our 40Gb switch to a 100Gb switch (Edgecore AH-7712-32X) and needed to order a bunch of accessories for it.

To start off, we're going to want the following transceivers, cables and management tools, and everything needs to be compatible with 100Gb/25Gb links.
2 x #34684 - 1U Rack mount fiber enclosure
2 x #68399 - MTP-8 /MPO 100Gb->4x25Gb Breakout Cassette
3 x 100Gb SR 850nm transceiver, compatible with Edgecore switch and supporting 4x25Gb optical breakouts
8 x 25Gb SR 850nm transceiver, compatible with Mellanox ConnectX-4 NICs
8 x LC cables, 2 meters
2 x MTP cables, 3 meters
2 x MTP cables, 2 meters
1 x set of cleaning tools for LC/MTP cables & transceivers
1 x microscope for LC/MTP cables & transceivers

As for high speed networking I usually want to use something with fancy name-brand but FS has really surprised me with their quality. The transceiver is sturdy looking, easy to plug in, remove and seats in the QSFP28 slot firmly. I am using 2 of the 100g sr transceivers on my Edgecore switch, with each breakouting into 4 25g to connect the Mellanox NICs. Works like a charm without any problem so far. These qsfp28 modules are really one of the most important parts in my network as the uplinks from the Mellanox NICs are all connected to them.I have used a bunch of their QSFP+ in an old 40G dell unit and they have had no issues for over a year: no dropped connection, no spotty performance. Can’t tell the difference between these and original modules based on using experience. The reality is that you could spend a ton of money on a name-brand version of these optics, but there’s really no need. So I would just stick with them and use them in production with no doubts.
I’m confident they’ll stay working for years. It won’t break my bank even i buy a handful on hand just in case.

The only thing to be aware of is the compatibility as it is a customized item. Could look up the working/non-working module support thread for your device or ask the team what will work with your equipment before ordering. I bet you will get fast response. Would definitely recommend the company with confidence.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 21
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed