FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-2KM.
This picture is about OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-2KM.

2km SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

#39989
#39989

SC UPC Corning Fiber

£562.80 inc. VAT
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-2KM
79 Sold
14 Reviews
1 Question
Pre-order, Ship by 7 08 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Project Inquiry

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box, Multimode

An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

Specifications
Fiber Type
9/125 Single mode
Length
2km
Connector 1
SC/UPC
Connector 2
SC/UPC
Material
Quartz Glass Fiber
Typical Loss
< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185℉)
Dimensions
238x141x66mm
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Compliance Center.
Features
Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test to help make a more precise measurement, which discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection.

Robust Metal Retracter

Make the box easy to carry in actual testment.

Built-in Cable Management

Help to reduce cable stress and save space.

Auto Purge Valve

Elaborate air vent valve regulates the pressure automatically.

On the Importance of Craftmanship

Compact and lightweight for easy portability, making it an excellent assistant for OTDR testing in various fiber optic applications its delicate internal structure and non-metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduct electricity.

Simplex SC Connector

Equipped with a transparent plastic dust plug.

Single Mode G.657.A1 Fiber

With low insertion loss and long distance.

Compound Latch

For positive seal and easy opening with locking feature.

Extensive Applications
Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoors, test the comprehensive performance of newly installed fiber links and detect problems in the existing fiber links.
Fiber Network Installation and Acceptance
Fiber Maintenance and Fault Localization
Fiber Network Optimization
Fiber Characteristic Analysis
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (1)Parameter (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
    4.9
    5 stars
    4 stars
    3 stars
    2 stars
    1 star
    12
    2
    0
    0
    0

    C***r

    United States

    3 Aug 2017
    5.0
    I bought this item, and it was shipped so quickly to me. FS also shared many attractive information and so patient to solve my questions. Will come back next time.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 1
    Comment 0

    T***s

    United States

    14 Jul 2017
    5.0
    I would like to thank you for the great service of our order form last month.
    My compliments for the very nice packaging of the order. Our local supplier of network equipment, was also impressed of the goods so I have forwarded your contact information to them. I would like to place an additional order for some cabling.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 0
    Comment 0

    L***n

    United States

    23 Jun 2017
    5.0
    the box is very convenient for us to carry it for solving all issues in our lines.
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 1
    Comment 0
    See all reviews
    Resources
    Recently Viewed