Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

Customised 4-24 Fibres Simplex LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Multimode Fibre Optic Pigtail
Click to open expanded view

Customised 4-24 Fibres Simplex LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Multimode Fibre Optic Pigtail

#21241
1 Review 8 Questions
Share
Close

£13.87 (Excl. VAT)
£16.64 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FSXOMX-XXX-FP-XX-X
Choose Length:
Please kindly note that the shortest length we can offer for this cable is 0.3m(0.98ft).
1m(3ft)
2m(7ft)
3m(10ft)
5m(16ft)
Other Length

The most common specifications our customers selected.
Customised,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Tue. 8th Sep.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Customised LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Multimode Fibre Optic Pigtail, OM1/OM2 Simplex Fibre


Fibre optic pigtails are used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the fibre pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion or mechanical spliced together with the fibre cable. We provide a customised product upon your request.
Please note: E2000 is an LSH connector with a dust-proof cover.
Product Specification
Connector TypeLC/SC/FC/ST/LSHPolish TypeUPC
Fiber ModeOM1/OM2Wavelength850/1300 nm
Cable TypeColor-coded/Bunch/RibbonFiber Count4/6/8/12/24
Fiber GradeG.651 (OM1)/Bend Insensitive (OM2)Min. Bend Radius (Color-coded)15 mm/7.5 mm
Dynamic Min. Bend Radius (Bunch/Ribbon)20D (mm)Static Min. Bend Radius (Bunch/Ribbon)10D (mm)
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBReturn Loss≥20 dB
Attenuation at 850nm3.0 dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/km
Cable JacketPVC/LSZH/OFNPCable Diameter0.9/2.0 mm
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Customised Fibre Pigtails A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal in craft

Pigtails bridge a critical junction in the fiber-optic network, so products made with reliable components worth much concern.


  • High-speed Signal Transmission

    Zirconia ceramic ferrule guarantees optimum insertion loss and return loss.

    Customised Fibre Pigtails High-speed Signal Transmission
  • Fiber Pigtail Structure

    This coating protects the fiber from damage but does not contribute to its optical waveguide properties.

    Customised Fibre Pigtails Fiber Pigtail Structure

How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper
Customised Fibre Pigtails How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Customised Fibre Pigtails Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Optional Connectors

Various connectors are available, LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH, UPC polish, to suit the needs of different applications.

Customised Fibre Pigtails Optional Connectors

Customized Cable Type and Fiber Type
Customised Fibre Pigtails Customized Cable Type and Fiber Type

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS.COM as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

Customised Fibre Pigtails Packing & Labeling
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

1 review

5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.