FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.
This picture is about FMU-C182761M.

18 Channels CWDM Mux Demux, 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, 2.2dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, 1U Rack Mount

Hot #123533
Hot #123533

1U Rack Mount ITU-T

£1,124.40 inc. VAT
FS P/N: FMU-C182761M
559 Sold
12 Reviews
9 Questions
2 in UK Warehouse, Get it by 14 06 2024
21 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 25 06 2024
20 in Transit, Get it by 26 07 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Project Inquiry
3-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

18 Channels CWDM Mux Demux, 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, 2.2dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber, 1U Rack Mount

The 18CH Mux Demux is a cost-effective, flexible, and suitable for short-distance transmission passive CWDM device based on Free-Space technology. This unit can be used as either a multiplexer or de-multiplexer (mux/demux). In accordance with the ITU-T, it maximizes the capacity of the C-band range.
In conjunction with FS CWDM optical transceivers and OADM, etc., this Mux Demux supports a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations

Specifications
Wavelength
18 Channels 1270-1610nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Channel Passband
± 6.5nm
Center Wavelength Accuracy
± 0.05nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 2.5dB, 2.2dB Typical
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon
≤ 24dB
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Technology
Free-Space Technology
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
Directivity
≥ 50dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.1ps
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Diversified Ports for 18 Channels CWDM Mux Demux

The 1270nm-1610nm channel port for ITU grid CWDM traffic, monitor port for optical performance monitoring.

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

A single fiber can be shared for multiple different data or services in WDM network. It maximizes the usefulness of fiber and generates substantial savings.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate
Flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, 8G/16G FC, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services, it's transparent to any rate, any service multiplexing and upgrade.
Ethernet
SAN
OTN
Video Services
SONET/SDH
Monitor Port for Your Diversified Monitoring Needs

Usually, at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% optional), the monitor port offers flexible monitoring ways to test the power, wavelength and OSNR of the optical signal without service interruption.

Hybrid CWDM-DWDM System for Network Expansion
By using the 1530nm and 1550nm CWDM channels, it becomes possible to transmit multiple DWDM channels within a single CWDM channel, providing a solution that is both cost-effective and easily expandable.
1530±6.5=1523.5nm~1536.5nm
C53~C60 total 8ch
1550±6.5=1543.5nm~1556.5nm
C27~C42 total 16ch
Suitable for WDM Network
FMU series interconnects seamlessly with third-party WDM products to transmit a large amount of data, meeting the demands of multiple scenarios, such as finance, government, Internet, etc.
Data Center/DCI
ISP
Campus/Institute
Enterprise/Business
Mobility
Custom Solution Tailored to Your Needs
Increase Network Capacity
Up to 96 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network
Network Design and Optimization
Includes a bill of materials (BOM) to match the future-proofing network requirements
Staging and Configuration Support
Encompasses building up and testing and configuring throughout the network
Number of Channel
18
18
Wavelength
1270-1610nm
1270-1610nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 2.5dB, 2.2dB Typical
≤ 5.5dB, 5.0dB Typical
Channel Spacing
20nm
20nm
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
≥ 45dB
Special Service
Monitor Port
Monitor Port
Technology
Free Space
Thin Film Filter
Property
Passive
Passive
Monitoring Type
OPD/OPM
OPD/OPM
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
≤ 500mW
Housing
1U Rack Mount
1U Rack Mount
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (9)Application (2)Customization (1)Matching Product (1)Monitoring (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.8
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
9
3
0
0
0

D***r

Ecuador

12 Nov 2021
5.0
I had 8 channels version of this product before and I was very happy with it and I'm still using it for couple of years now. This time I needed a bigger one, so I got this 18channels version. Just like the 8 channels version, this has been working great and I have no complaints. it survived August and September heat and still going strong.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

B***t

United States

8 Nov 2021
5.0
It is the material of Cold Rolled Steel, is fanless, so silent.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

T***a

Australia

7 Nov 2021
5.0
This unit is super easy to install being unmanaged.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed