Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#33489
354 Reviews 13 Questions
Share
Close

£560.00 (Excl. VAT)
£672.00 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FMU-C182761M
57 In Stock,
·337

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·65

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·10

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via TNT Economy Express®, get it by Thu. 22nd Oct.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

18ch CWDM Mux Demux 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 1270-1610nm, w/Monitor Port, Duplex LC/UPC


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fibre infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fibre cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel across the same fibre link.
In addition, FS.COM professional technical team always try their best to meet customer's network expectations by designing the most quality and cost-effective optical transport solutions as possible.
Product Specification
Wavelength18 channels 1270-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmInsertion Loss≤5.5dB (with connectors and adapters)
Center Wavelength Accuracy±0.05nmInsertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤ 26dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)Return Loss≥ 45dB
Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 30dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation≥ 40dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-40°C~ +85°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 3.6kg (8lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Network Connectivity

Combine CWDM MUX and OADM to Achieve a 3-Site Point-to-Point 10km Optical Transmission System

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1270 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

£160.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

£2,894.00

18 Channels 1270-1610nm, with Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre CWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

£560.00

Customised Dual Fibrer CWDM OADM

£27.00

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Combined mux and demux unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 18 Channels over Dual Fiber

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed CWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

CWDM Mux Demux  Horizontal Adapter
CWDM Mux Demux Clear Color Coding for CWDM
Clear Color Coding for CWDM

Each channel is marked with colored line and band parameter for easy identification, ensuring fast and accurate installation.

Eight Rows High Precision Screw Bits

Designed for easy installation and saving rack space. Equipped high impact-resistant corrosion resistant texture. Bear strong weight to ensure durability.

CWDM Mux Demux  Eight Rows High Precision Screw Bits

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

/images/fs_scene_images/20200227/15827939695e5784f1a1c697.54895636.jpeg

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

£350.00

FOPM-102 Handheld Optical Power Metre(-50~+26dBm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

£52.00


Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Mux can enable different rates of data to be transmitted simultaneously without disturbing other transmissions. Ensure consistency rate of multiplexing and demultiplexing.

CWDM Mux Demux Application of Different Transmission Rates in Mux/Demux

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

354 reviews

5 Stars
91%
4 Stars
9%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.