FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.
This picture is about FOLS-203.

FOLS-203 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

Hot #97494
Hot #97494

1310/1550nm FC, SC, ST SMF LD Emitter FTTx Back-light

US$179.00
FS P/N: FOLS-203
FS P/N: FOLS-203
736 Sold
42 Reviews
7 Questions
15 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Mar 4, 2024
13 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Mar 11, 2024
14 Back in stock, Recently Get It By Mar 18, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Test Support
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

FOLS-203 Fiber Optical Light Source

FOLS-203 handheld light source is mini-sized dual-wavelength light sources which offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. It offers a quick and accurate testing solution on single mode fibers, which aims at fiber network installation, fiber network engineering acceptance and fiber network maintenance in FTTx networks. It is used with another instrument (power meter) that measures the power received, determining the attenuation of the optical fiber segment.

Specifications
Wavelengths
1310/1550nm
Cable Type
SMF
Emitter Type
LD
Output Power
-5±0.5dBm
Accuracy
±1dB
Output Stability
0.1dB/15mins, <0.2dB/5hours or above
Modulation Frequencies
270Hz/1KHz/2KHz
Optical Connector
2.5mm FC/SC/ST
Spectral Width
5nm
Power Supply
4x AAA Batteries (Not included)
Auto-off Function
Supported
Back-light
Supported
Operating Temperature
-10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)
Storage Temperature
-20 to +70°C (-4 to 158°F)
Dimensions (HxWxD)
4.53"x2.56"x1.18" (115x65x30mm)
Weight
140g
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Features

Handheld Optical Light Source

Operate in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode

After finishing the test, the device will automatically shut down

Integrated continuous wave output, available at 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz

High Stability

Stable multi-wavelength and single mode laser output.

Minimalist Button Design

Simple and clear button design makes your operation easier.

Shatter-Resistant Sleeve

Protect the light source from being damaged by falling, shocking and wearing.

Comfortable and User-friendly Design

The light source features exquisite appearance, and ergonomic design to meet the user's greatest needs. With the backlight LCD display, it supports operation at the night or darker occasions.

Universal Optical Connectors

Equipped with 2.5mm FC, SC, ST adapters, it can be used directly with the optical light source port, allowing it to be directly connected to FC, SC, ST connectors.

SC Adapter

FC Adapter

ST Adapter

Suitable for Field Test Environment

This FOLS-203 handheld light source is smaller and more portable, that can be carried in the field without being cumbersome or adding to your already heavy load of tools and equipment. Combined usage with optical power meter, It offers a quick and accurate testing solution on single mode fibers.

Videos

Specifications

FOLS-203 Fiber Optical Light Source

FOLS-203 handheld light source is mini-sized dual-wavelength light sources which offers excellent stability and portability for accurate fiber optic testing. It offers a quick and accurate testing solution on single mode fibers, which aims at fiber network installation, fiber network engineering acceptance and fiber network maintenance in FTTx networks. It is used with another instrument (power meter) that measures the power received, determining the attenuation of the optical fiber segment.

Specifications
Wavelengths
1310/1550nm
Cable Type
SMF
Emitter Type
LD
Output Power
-5±0.5dBm
Accuracy
±1dB
Output Stability
0.1dB/15mins, <0.2dB/5hours or above
Modulation Frequencies
270Hz/1KHz/2KHz
Optical Connector
2.5mm FC/SC/ST
Spectral Width
5nm
Power Supply
4x AAA Batteries (Not included)
Auto-off Function
Supported
Back-light
Supported
Operating Temperature
-10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F)
Storage Temperature
-20 to +70°C (-4 to 158°F)
Dimensions (HxWxD)
4.53"x2.56"x1.18" (115x65x30mm)
Weight
140g
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Handheld Optical Light Source

Operate in either continuous wave (CW) mode or modulated mode

After finishing the test, the device will automatically shut down

Integrated continuous wave output, available at 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz

High Stability

Stable multi-wavelength and single mode laser output.

Minimalist Button Design

Simple and clear button design makes your operation easier.

Shatter-Resistant Sleeve

Protect the light source from being damaged by falling, shocking and wearing.

Comfortable and User-friendly Design

The light source features exquisite appearance, and ergonomic design to meet the user's greatest needs. With the backlight LCD display, it supports operation at the night or darker occasions.

Universal Optical Connectors

Equipped with 2.5mm FC, SC, ST adapters, it can be used directly with the optical light source port, allowing it to be directly connected to FC, SC, ST connectors.

SC Adapter

FC Adapter

ST Adapter

Suitable for Field Test Environment

This FOLS-203 handheld light source is smaller and more portable, that can be carried in the field without being cumbersome or adding to your already heavy load of tools and equipment. Combined usage with optical power meter, It offers a quick and accurate testing solution on single mode fibers.

Videos

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$179.00

15 In U.S. Warehouse
13 In Global Warehouse