FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.
This picture is about QSFP-PIR4-40G.

Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+PIR Compatible QSFP+ 40GBASE-PIR4 1310nm 2km DOM MPO-12/APC SMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 4 x 10G-LR

#84663
#84663

Maxim DML ≤2.5W 4x 10G-LR MTP-12 SMF

US$249.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
85 Sold
186 Reviews
5 Questions
107 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Feb 27, 2024
134 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Mar 4, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+PIR Compatible 40GBASE-FG-TRAN-QSFP+PIR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with 100G PSM4 MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the 100G PSM4 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Specifications
Fortinet Compatible
FG-TRAN-QSFP+PIR
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps (4x 10.3Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-9.4~0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
5dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
100G PSM4 MSA

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

See more
40G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
40G Connectivity with NIC
View products
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
10G to 40G Migration
View products
40G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
40G DWDM for 40km
View products

Features

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Specifications

Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP+PIR Compatible 40GBASE-FG-TRAN-QSFP+PIR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with 100G PSM4 MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the 100G PSM4 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Specifications
Fortinet Compatible
FG-TRAN-QSFP+PIR
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps (4x 10.3Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-9.4~0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
5dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
100G PSM4 MSA

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
See more
40G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
40G Connectivity with NIC
View products
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
10G to 40G Migration
View products
40G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
40G DWDM for 40km
View products
Features
40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$249.00

107 In U.S. Warehouse
134 In Global Warehouse