FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
00:38
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX80.

Generic Compatible SFP+ 10GBASE-BX BiDi 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#75578
#75578

Semtech Hisense EML BOX ≤1.8W BIDI Simplex LC SMF

US$559.00
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX80
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX80
76 Sold
9 Reviews
3 Questions
213 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 14 Jun, 2024
171 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 21 Jun, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

10GBASE-BX SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

Generic Compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 80km over OS2 SMF via an LC simplex connector. This 10G BiDi SFP+ transceiver, featured with data transmission over a single strand of fiber, the one transceiver transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1550-nm signal, whereas the other BiDi SFP+ optics transmits at a 1550-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal.

Digital diagnostics can also be used through the I2C interface designated by SFF-8472 to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Each BIDI SFP+ transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface cards (NICs) etc. Featuring low power consumption and high speed, this 10G BIDI SFP+ transceiver is ideal for enterprise wiring closets, service provider transport applications, Radio & Baseband Units, etc.

Specifications
Part Number
SFP-10G-BX80
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP+
Max Data Rate
10.3125Gbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1550nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
EML BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
0~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-21dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match it with the appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 10km
≤ 20km
≤ 30km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Increasing Utilization of Existing Fiber
The BiDi transceiver transmits and receives data on the same strand of fiber, greatly saving 50% network fiber resources and costs.
Double Your Network Capacity
The bidirectional transceiver also allows for increased network resiliency and provide a redundant link.
Switching network with unidirectional
duplex LC transceivers
Switching network with bidirectional
simplex LC transceivers
10G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 1.8W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (3)Application (1)Customization (1)Product Comparison (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
9
0
0
0
0

B***t

Spain

March 10, 2024
5.0
A worthwhile investment, I received the product and tested it on my device, all my previous worries were immediately dispelled, this SFP+ transceiver fully compatible with my dell and Brocade Vendors by configuring FSBOX.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

D***e

France

January 31, 2024
5.0
I bought two 10G BIDI optical modules for testing, and I am very satisfied with the test results. The sales person recommended me the correct compatible and everything worked as expected. I will be buying some 20km and 40km modules next, will need more later.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

L***e

France

January 29, 2024
5.0
We had a duplex 10G cross-connect with a provider that we were able to slit into two 10G links to double our bandwidth using these bidirectional optics.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed