United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

#36351
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi SFP+ 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
US$ 40.00
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX
33.7K Sold
237 Reviews
18 Questions
4197 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service on orders over US$ 79.00
Get it by Mon. Dec. 6

Item Spotlights

Low Power Consumption <1.5W(Typical)
Simplex LC Receptacles, DFB+PIN
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
Double Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber
For 10G Ethernet Applications
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX, 10km, LC, DOM)

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 10km link lengths over OS2 SMF via an LC simplex connector. Digital diagnostics can also be used through the I2C interface designated by SFF-8472 to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Each BIDI SFP+ transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of Cisco switches, routers, servers, network interface cards (NICs) etc.Featuring low power consumption and high speed, this 10G BIDI SFP+ transceiver is ideal for enterprise wiring closets, service provider transport applications, Radio & Baseband Units, etc.

Description
Cisco Compatible
SFP-10G-BXU
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP+
Max Data Rate
11.3168Gbps
Wavelength
1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
LC Simplex
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
Typical Power Consumption
<1.5W
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-8.2~0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -14.4dBm
Max Powerbudget
9dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
DDM/DOM
Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ae, SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
MTBF
24,000,000 Hours
Application
10G BASE-LR/LW, 10G Ethernet, CPRI
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

10G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 1.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (18)Compatibility (4)Nexus Series (2)Application (1)Cisco Series (1)Class 1 Laser (1)Compatible Brand (1)FS S3910 Series (1)Matching Product (1)Maximum Distance (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Q:

Which fiber optical cable should i use with this transceiver? More specifically, which polish type is the most effective?

by M***w on 10/09/2017

A:

The LC OS2 9/125 Singlemode simplex fiber patch cable is recommended and the UPC polish is the most effective.

by M***t on 10/10/2017

Helpful2
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

U

U***a

United States

11/06/2021
5.0
Plug these 10G Bidi SFP+ into my Cisco Nexus 9000 93180YC-EX Switch and they work well. The power of 10G Ethernet is now easily within our reach!Just awesome!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 6
Comment 0