FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
00:35
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.
This picture is about OM5SCDX.

Customized Length SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex OM5 Multimode Wideband PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#74357
#74357

BIF 40/100G SWDM Networks

US$5.80
FS P/N: OM5SCDX
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: OM5SCDX
11 Sold
0 Review
4 Questions
Choose Length:
1m (3ft)
2m (7ft)
3m (10ft)
5m (16ft)
10m (33ft)
15m (49ft)
20m (66ft)
25m (82ft)
30m (98ft)
ft
1m (3ft)
2m (7ft)
3m (10ft)
5m (16ft)
10m (33ft)
15m (49ft)
20m (66ft)
25m (82ft)
30m (98ft)
ft
Available for back order, Get It By Mar 15, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via Fedex International Priority on orders over US$79.00
Solution Design
1-Year Warranty
Specifications
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM5 Multimode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

OM5 wideband multimode bend insensitive fiber optic cable is optimized for multi-wavelengths transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, enabling optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications that reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds.

Specifications
Connector Type
SC UPC to SC UPC
Fiber Grade
Bend Insensitive
Fiber Mode
OM5 50/125μm
Wavelength
850/1300nm
40G Ethernet Distance
440m at 850nm
100G Ethernet Distance
150m at 850nm
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
Return Loss
≥30dB
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Core)
7.5mm
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Cable)
20/10D (Dynamic/Static)
Attenuation at 850nm
3.0 dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm
1.0 dB/km
Effective Modal Bandwidth
(at 850nm)
≥4700 MHz·km
Effective Modal Bandwidth
(at 953nm)
≥2470 MHz·km
Fiber Count
Duplex
Cable Diameter
2.0mm
Cable Jacket
PVC
Polarity
A (Tx) to B (Rx)
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C
Storage Temperature
-40~80°C
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Features

Bend Insensitive Fiber for Tight or Bending Space

The industry standard duplex fiber connector meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks.

Bend Insensitive Fiber

BIF Cable can be stapled and bent around corners without sacrificing performance.

7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius

The bend performance improves duct utilization, enabling smaller enclosures.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

Optimum IL and RL ensure stable signal transmission, protecting your network safety.

OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks

As data rates increase in the data center, OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) will allow use of Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit multiple signals (wavelengths) on one fiber, increasing the bandwidth of a single fiber by a factor of at least four.

Specifications

High Quality and Cost-effective 50/125μm OM5 Multimode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

OM5 wideband multimode bend insensitive fiber optic cable is optimized for multi-wavelengths transmission systems operating in the range of 850-950nm, enabling optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications that reduce parallel fiber count by at least a factor of four to allow continued use of just two fibers (rather than eight) for transmitting 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s and reduced fiber counts for higher speeds.

Specifications
Connector Type
SC UPC to SC UPC
Fiber Grade
Bend Insensitive
Fiber Mode
OM5 50/125μm
Wavelength
850/1300nm
40G Ethernet Distance
440m at 850nm
100G Ethernet Distance
150m at 850nm
Insertion Loss
≤0.3dB
Return Loss
≥30dB
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Core)
7.5mm
Min. Bend Radius
(Fiber Cable)
20/10D (Dynamic/Static)
Attenuation at 850nm
3.0 dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm
1.0 dB/km
Effective Modal Bandwidth
(at 850nm)
≥4700 MHz·km
Effective Modal Bandwidth
(at 953nm)
≥2470 MHz·km
Fiber Count
Duplex
Cable Diameter
2.0mm
Cable Jacket
PVC
Polarity
A (Tx) to B (Rx)
Operating Temperature
-20~70°C
Storage Temperature
-40~80°C
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Bend Insensitive Fiber for Tight or Bending Space

The industry standard duplex fiber connector meets EIA/TIA 604-2 with ceramic ferrule for high speed cabling networks.

Bend Insensitive Fiber

BIF Cable can be stapled and bent around corners without sacrificing performance.

7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius

The bend performance improves duct utilization, enabling smaller enclosures.

Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule

Optimum IL and RL ensure stable signal transmission, protecting your network safety.

OM5 Multimode Fiber - Ready for Next-Generation Wideband Networks

As data rates increase in the data center, OM5 wideband multimode fiber (WBMMF) will allow use of Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) technology to transmit multiple signals (wavelengths) on one fiber, increasing the bandwidth of a single fiber by a factor of at least four.

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$5.80

Available for back order