FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

Notifications

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West
Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West

Customized Single Fiber CWDM OADM, East and West

#70426
#70426
US$106.00
FS P/N: COADM-SF
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: COADM-SF
589 Sold
1 Review
5 Questions
Transmission Direction:
West and East
Housing:
FMU Plug-in Module
Channels:
1CH
West RX (Add)&East TX (Drop):
1270nm
West TX (Drop)&East RX (Add):
1290nm
Connector:
LC/UPC
Special Service:
Available for back order, Get It By Jul 21, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over US$79.00
1-Year Warranty
Specifications
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1/2/4 Channels CWDM OADM, Single Fiber, East and West, Optional Connectors and Housing

CWDM Optical Add/Drop multiplexer (OADM) is a passive optical device used in WDM networks for adding and dropping one/multiple CWDM channels into one or two fibers, while letting the rest of the wavelengths bypass to the needed destination. Through the use of CWDM technology, individual channels can be optically extracted from a fiber pair while allowing pass-through traffic to continue unobstructed through the bus or ring.

CWDM OADM modules are available in single-sided (East or West) and dual-sided (East and West) configurations supporting up to four wavelengths. Each CWDM OADM uses wavelengths that fall within the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid standard from 1270nm to 1610nm with 20nm spacing.

FS CWDM OADM are modular, scalable and are perfectly suited to 10/1G Ethernet, 16/8/4/2/1G FC, SDH/SONET, Video, CATV, FTTx applications.

Specifications
Number of Channel
1/2/4
Wavelength
1270-1610nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Channel Bandwidth
± 6.5nm
Line Type
Single Fiber
Transmission Direction
West and East
Special Service
Monitor/1310nm/1550nm Port
Connector
LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC Polish
1310nm Port Pass Band Width
1260nm~1360nm
1550nm Port Pass Band Width
1520nm~1620nm
Technology
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Housing
FMU/1U Rack/ABS Module
Operating Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications

Features

Single Fiber CWDM OADM for Adding and Dropping Network
CWDM OADM modules are available in dual-sided (East and West) and single-sided (East or West) configurations.
West and East
West or East
Optional Channels and Wavelengths for CWDM Solutions
The CWDM wavelength set consists of a series of 18 wavelengths spaced 20nm apart, from 1270nm to 1610nm. You can choose the channels and wavelengths based on your CWDM Solutions.
Channels: 1-4CH
Wavelength: 1270nm-1610nm
Three Types of Housings Satisfy Different Installation Requirements

FMU Plug-in Module should installed in a FMU Chassis, as 1U Rack Mount can be mounted on a rack directly. ABS Pigtailed Module saves much more space in the application.

Optional Multi-function Ports for Monitoring and Capacity Increasing

You can choose monitor port for monitoring the channel power levels and expansion port for increasing capacity. 1310nm or 1550nm Port helps expand the capacity of the network as well.

Line Port

One of the must-have ports for each C/DWDM channel multiplexing and demultiplexing

Monitor Port

Connecting with the power meter or OPD to ensure easy troubleshooting

1310nm Port

Allow existing 1310nm traffic to be added via transceivers worked on 1310nm

Four Connectors Support Custom-tailored Installations
1U Rack Mount and FMU Plug-in Module Mux/Demux can be customized with LC and SC connectors,
while ABS Pigtailed Module Mux/Demux can order LC, SC, ST and FC connectors.
LC/SC/ST/FC connectors are available to meet different needs.
UPC for digital signal transport. APC for RF video signal transport and FTTx.
Custom Solution Tailored to Your Needs
Increase Network Capacity
Up to 96 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network
Network Design and Optimization
Includes a bill of materials (BOM) to match the future-proofing network requirements
Staging and Configuration Support
Encompasses building up and testing and configuring throughout the network
Specifications

1/2/4 Channels CWDM OADM, Single Fiber, East and West, Optional Connectors and Housing

CWDM Optical Add/Drop multiplexer (OADM) is a passive optical device used in WDM networks for adding and dropping one/multiple CWDM channels into one or two fibers, while letting the rest of the wavelengths bypass to the needed destination. Through the use of CWDM technology, individual channels can be optically extracted from a fiber pair while allowing pass-through traffic to continue unobstructed through the bus or ring.

CWDM OADM modules are available in single-sided (East or West) and dual-sided (East and West) configurations supporting up to four wavelengths. Each CWDM OADM uses wavelengths that fall within the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid standard from 1270nm to 1610nm with 20nm spacing.

FS CWDM OADM are modular, scalable and are perfectly suited to 10/1G Ethernet, 16/8/4/2/1G FC, SDH/SONET, Video, CATV, FTTx applications.

Specifications
Number of Channel
1/2/4
Wavelength
1270-1610nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Channel Bandwidth
± 6.5nm
Line Type
Single Fiber
Transmission Direction
West and East
Special Service
Monitor/1310nm/1550nm Port
Connector
LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC Polish
1310nm Port Pass Band Width
1260nm~1360nm
1550nm Port Pass Band Width
1520nm~1620nm
Technology
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Housing
FMU/1U Rack/ABS Module
Operating Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications
Features
Single Fiber CWDM OADM for Adding and Dropping Network
CWDM OADM modules are available in dual-sided (East and West) and single-sided (East or West) configurations.
West and East
West or East
Optional Channels and Wavelengths for CWDM Solutions
The CWDM wavelength set consists of a series of 18 wavelengths spaced 20nm apart, from 1270nm to 1610nm. You can choose the channels and wavelengths based on your CWDM Solutions.
Channels: 1-4CH
Wavelength: 1270nm-1610nm
Three Types of Housings Satisfy Different Installation Requirements

FMU Plug-in Module should installed in a FMU Chassis, as 1U Rack Mount can be mounted on a rack directly. ABS Pigtailed Module saves much more space in the application.

Optional Multi-function Ports for Monitoring and Capacity Increasing

You can choose monitor port for monitoring the channel power levels and expansion port for increasing capacity. 1310nm or 1550nm Port helps expand the capacity of the network as well.

Line Port

One of the must-have ports for each C/DWDM channel multiplexing and demultiplexing

Monitor Port

Connecting with the power meter or OPD to ensure easy troubleshooting

1310nm Port

Allow existing 1310nm traffic to be added via transceivers worked on 1310nm

Four Connectors Support Custom-tailored Installations
1U Rack Mount and FMU Plug-in Module Mux/Demux can be customized with LC and SC connectors,
while ABS Pigtailed Module Mux/Demux can order LC, SC, ST and FC connectors.
LC/SC/ST/FC connectors are available to meet different needs.
UPC for digital signal transport. APC for RF video signal transport and FTTx.
Custom Solution Tailored to Your Needs
Increase Network Capacity
Up to 96 DWDM channels to be connected simultaneously over a dark fiber network
Network Design and Optimization
Includes a bill of materials (BOM) to match the future-proofing network requirements
Staging and Configuration Support
Encompasses building up and testing and configuring throughout the network

Questions & Answers

All (5)ABS Packaging (1)Channel (1)Connection (1)Customization (1)Specification (1)
Q:

by M***n on 01/25/2022

A:

by FS.COM on 01/27/2022

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by H***s on 04/28/2021

A:

by D***r on 04/28/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by A***t on 08/01/2017

A:

by L***y on 08/01/2017

Helpful1 Comment0
See more
See all questions

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review

D***e

Canada

November 23, 2016
5.0
Great provider for WDM products. This OADM works very well in our fiber optic network.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0
See all reviews

Resources

US$106.00

Available for back order
Chat with Us