Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Customized 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for MMF
Click to open expanded view

Customized 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for MMF

#48558
812 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close

US$ 39.00
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
The most common specifications our customers selected.
  • Label Service (Optional):
12669 In Stock,
·10208

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·2356

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·192

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·33

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Thu. Aug. 6
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)


The 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4x10GBASE-SR standard.
Part Number QSFP-SR4-40G Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m@OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.6~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.1dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 3.5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function*** Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
*** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year

US$ 9,400.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 99.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibers MTP®/MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 68.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 99.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

Make the Transceiver Your Choice for High Reliability Network Solutions

1 Custom Compatible Brands

Every unit is compatible with over 200 vendors and fully tested in our test center .


2 Custom Label

The online custom label service allows you to quickly and easily create your own label.


Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Customized 40G/25G Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews
4.8

812 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
81%
4 Stars
15%
3 Stars
4%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews with Pictures (54)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.