FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
00:38
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.
This picture is about SFP-10G-BX.

Brocade Compatible SFP+ 10GBASE-BX10-U BiDi 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX 10km DOM Simplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Hot #42385
Hot #42385

Semtech DFB ≤1W BIDI Simplex LC SMF

US$40.00
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX
FS P/N: SFP-10G-BX
3.8K Sold
358 Reviews
15 Questions
3937 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 18 Jun, 2024
1179 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 24 Jun, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Products and Project Inquiry
Free Product Trial
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Brocade Compatible 10GBASE-BX10-U SFP+ Transceiver Module(SMF, 1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX, 10km, LC, DOM)

Brocade compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 10km link lengths over OS2 SMF via an LC simplex connector. This 10G BiDi SFP+ transceiver, featured with data transmission over a single strand of fiber, the one transceiver transmits a 1270-nm channel and receives a 1330-nm signal, whereas the other BiDi SFP+ optics transmits at a 1330-nm wavelength and receives a 1270-nm signal.

Digital diagnostics can also be used through the I2C interface designated by SFF-8472 to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Each BIDI SFP+ transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface cards (NICs) etc. Featuring low power consumption and high speed, this 10G BIDI SFP+ transceiver is ideal for enterprise wiring closets, service provider transport applications, Radio & Baseband Units, etc.

Specifications
Part Number
SFP-10G-BX
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP+
Max Data Rate
11.3168Gbps
Wavelength
1270nm-TX/1330nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
Simplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-8.2~0.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -14.4dBm
Powerbudget
6.2dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Typical Power Consumption
≤1W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Increasing Utilization of Existing Fiber
The BiDi transceiver transmits and receives data on the same strand of fiber, greatly saving 50% network fiber resources and costs.
Double Your Network Capacity
The bidirectional transceiver also allows for increased network resiliency and provide a redundant link.
Switching network with unidirectional
duplex LC transceivers
Switching network with bidirectional
simplex LC transceivers
10G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 1W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (15)Conventional vs BIDI (2)Application (1)FS Box (1)FS S3400 Series (1)Humidity (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Maximum Distance (1)Optical Signal (1)Product Comparison (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.9
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
331
18
9
0
0

R***e

Netherlands

March 18, 2024
5.0
This SFP+ BiDi module works on the Aruba Instant On 1930 switches, although some sources say that BiDi is not supported on the 1930 switches. It also works on the UDM-PRO-SE. All in all an excellent support from FS.COM to help solving this problem. The easy-to-browse website offers a unmatched variety of equipment against very competitive prices. The ordered good arrive in time and very well packed.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

M***l

France

March 06, 2024
5.0
I bought two 10G BIDI optical modules for testing, and I am very satisfied with the test results. The sales person recommended me the correct compatible and everything worked as expected. I will be buying some 20km and 40km modules next, will need more later.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

M***s

France

February 21, 2024
5.0
We had a duplex 10G cross-connect with a provider that we were able to slit into two 10G links to double our bandwidth using these bidirectional optics.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed