Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Customized 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications
Click to open expanded view

Customized 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications

#36458
12 Reviews 1 Question
Share
Close

US$ 910.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
FS P/N: CEDFA-BA
The most common specifications our customers selected.
Installation:Pluggable Module fits in FMT04-CH1U chassis.
Customized,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Wed. Aug. 26
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Customized 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications


FS.COM 1550nm booster Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) utilizes dual high performance 980nm & 1480nm pump lasers, providing 13dBm~24dBm output power with low noise figure of less than 4.5dB from 1530 to 1562nm. It is designed to amplify 1550nm optical analog and digital signals to increase the optical transmission distance over fiber in CATV application.
Product Specification
Amplifier Type Booster EDFAInput Power -10~+10dBm
Output Power13~24dBmOperation ModesAPC circuit
Operating Wavelength 1530nm~1562nm Low Noise Figure Typical<4.5dB
Housing Pluggable Module ConnectorLC/UPC or LC/APC
Power Supply Single/Dual power Network Interface Ethernet
Operation Temperature-10°C~60°CStorage Temperature-20°C~ +75°C
* Note: Extended operation temperature (maximum temperature range of -40°C to +85°C) can also be provided, for more details, please contact at sales@fs.com for consulting.

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications
  • Adopt 980nm or 1480nm JDSU pumping laser, low-distortion
  • Tilt angle to protect eyes from being damaged by laser in Class IIIb
  • Precision APC circuit keeping the output power stability
Amplifier Modules 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

Each service module (DCM, EDFA, OEO, OLP modules and so on) is hot swappable and independent from other modules in the chassis, which are convenient for installation and management during network deployment. More installation instruction, you can take it for reference.

Amplifier Modules Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

FS.COM Powerful Network Management System

DWDM EDFA pluggable module is used with FMT chassis embedded with OSC for remote management and topology detection to be managed by our SNMPV1- based MonitorOnline. Our MonitorOnline provides complete performance monitoring and management, including laser shutdown status, input power, and output power etc. to centralize OTN network management.

Amplifier Modules FS.COM Powerful Network Management System
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
5.0

12 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.