Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Customized 8/12/24 Fibers MTP/MPO Female Loopback Module
Click to open expanded view

Customized 8/12/24 Fibers MTP/MPO Female Loopback Module

#35797
Customized 8/12/24 Fibers MTP/MPO Female Loopback Module

Customized 8/12/24 Fibers MTP/MPO Female Loopback Module

  • US$  48.00
  • Description
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: LPM-MTP/MPO
Fiber Types:
OS2
OM4
Customized
Customized, U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouses located in Seattle & Delaware respectively, support fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Ship on Fri. Dec. 28
Qty:
Please select an option for each attribute in black.
Please choose a brand.

Customized 8/12/24 Fibers Loopback Module


MTP/MPO Loopback modules are used widely within testing environment especially within parallel optics 40 and 100G networks. Devices allow verification and testing of transceivers featuring MTP interface – 40G-SR4 QSFP+, 100G QSFP28-SR4 or 100G CXP/CFP-SR10 devices. Loopbacks are built to link Transmitter (TX) and Receivers (RX) positions of MTP transceivers interfaces. MTP/MPO loopbacks can facilitate and speed up IL testing of optical networks segments by connecting them to MTP trunks/patch leads.
Fiber typeSMF/MMFFiber connectorMPO/MTP Female
Return lossSM>50dB MM>25dBInsertion lossMM<1.0dB, SM(G652D)<1.5dB, SM(G657A1)<1.0dB
Tensile Resistance15kgfInsert-pull test50times
Jacket materialLSZHSize 60mm*20mm
Operation temperature-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F) HTS-Harmonized Code8517709000
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Details

Customized 8/12/24 Fibers Loopback Module
Fiber Loopback 
Customized 8/12/24 Fibers Loopback Module

Fiber Loopback Internal Configuration
Internal Configuration

Equipped with a MTP/MPO Loopback cable inside, it supports the test of transceivers featuring MTP interface.

Standard Connector

MTP Loopback connector adopts 8/12/24 fibers with different types of Polarity.

Fiber Loopback 
Standard Connector
Fiber Loopback Quality Assurance
Quality Assurance

With extraordinary MTP/MPO components, our intelligent quality control system can assure high optical and mechanical properties.

Dustproof Function

Every Loopback Module is equipped with a dust cap, which is convenient to protect it from pollution.

Fiber Loopback 
Dustproof Function

Polarity Channel Alignment

FS.COM provides type 1 polarity Loopback Modules as default for your networks.

And please note that 8/12 fibers MTP interface is for 40G and 24 fibers for 100G.

Fiber Loopback 
Polarity Channel Alignment

Application in Data Center

Collocated with 40G or 100G MPO/MTP interface transceivers

Loopback Module can be used for testing the transmission capability and receiver sensitivity of fiber optic network equipment.

Fiber Loopback 
Application in Data Center
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    20 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.