United States (English / $ USD)
Contact Us
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
00:41
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#35379
#35379
US$ 23.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
145 Sold
25 Reviews
5 Questions
34 In US Warehouse, Get It By Apr 3, 2023
353 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Apr 7, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79.00
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Alcatel-Lucent SFP-GIG-BX-D40 Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 40km, LC, DOM)

The Alcatel Lucent-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 40km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Specifications
Alcatel-Lucent Compatible
SFP-GIG-BX-D40
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-5~0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 10km
≤ 20km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by B***i on 11/17/2021

A:

by A***s on 11/19/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by L***y on 09/20/2021

A:

by H***m on 09/21/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
Q:

by A***y on 07/08/2021

A:

by R***l on 07/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8

T***r

Australia

May 15, 2020
5.0
Recently decided to upgrade our network switches to run fiber interconnects, but we have no idea about selecting the suitable SFP modules. What we wanted is the receiver sensitivity of the transceiver must be below 28dBm. So we asked our AM for help. She recommended this product with a receiver sensitivity no more than 23dBm, which can suit our demands. After receiving the package, we attached them in a few minutes and they were up and running from the very second they got turned on. They have now been in use for a while and are easily recommended for business use. Much thanks to our AM!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 10
Comment 0

B***r

Canada

April 27, 2020
5.0
This isn’t the first time I've ordered products here. The service they provided was out of my expectations. All FS guys were very professional and gave me a quick response to every problem I encountered. Also the modules can work flawlessly with my Cisco gear. Would recommend FS to my friends.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 12
Comment 0

F***e

United States

September 04, 2017
5.0
FS.COM has helpd me catch up with my project. Actually I placed the order from other place at first, but they don't have stock , so I canceled that order and turned to FS.COM. Very happy with the fast delivery and the parts I needed. FS.COM is a good place for fiber products and never lets me down.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 7
Comment 0
See more

Resources

US$ 23.00

34 In US Warehouse
353 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us