FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
00:41
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.
This picture is about SFP-GE-BX40.

Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX40-D Compatible SFP1000BASE-BX-D 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km BiDi DOM Simplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#32887
#32887

Semtech DFB BOX ≤1W BIDI Simplex LC SMF

US$23.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
565 Sold
25 Reviews
5 Questions
40 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 21 Jun, 2024
212 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 01 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Products and Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

Extreme Networks MGBIC-BX40-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 40km, LC, DOM)

The Extreme-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 40km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Specifications
Extreme Networks Compatible
MGBIC-BX40-D
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-5~0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match it with the appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 10km
≤ 20km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
4.8
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
22
2
1
0
0

T***r

Australia

May 15, 2020
5.0
Recently decided to upgrade our network switches to run fiber interconnects, but we have no idea about selecting the suitable SFP modules. What we wanted is the receiver sensitivity of the transceiver must be below 28dBm. So we asked our AM for help. She recommended this product with a receiver sensitivity no more than 23dBm, which can suit our demands. After receiving the package, we attached them in a few minutes and they were up and running from the very second they got turned on. They have now been in use for a while and are easily recommended for business use. Much thanks to our AM!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 10
Comment 0

B***r

Canada

April 27, 2020
5.0
This isn’t the first time I've ordered products here. The service they provided was out of my expectations. All FS guys were very professional and gave me a quick response to every problem I encountered. Also the modules can work flawlessly with my Cisco gear. Would recommend FS to my friends.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 12
Comment 0

F***e

United States

September 04, 2017
5.0
FS.COM has helpd me catch up with my project. Actually I placed the order from other place at first, but they don't have stock , so I canceled that order and turned to FS.COM. Very happy with the fast delivery and the parts I needed. FS.COM is a good place for fiber products and never lets me down.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 7
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed