Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#29122
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
32 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close
US$  2,990.00
FS P/N: S5850-32S2Q
18 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·38

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·11

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Oct. 15
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-32S2Q (32*10Gb+2*40Gb) 10Gb SFP+ Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Center


S5850-32S2Q is a high performance Leaf switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Center and Enterprise network requirements. It has 32-port 10Gb SFP+ and 2-port 40Gb QSFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5850-32S2Q comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S5850-32S2Q is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Center application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Ports32*10Gb, 2*40GbSwitching Capacity800Gbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Non-blocking Bandwidth400Gbps
Latency612nsThroughput595.24Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw120W/150W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
VxLANSupportHot-swappable Fans 4 (N+1 redundancy)
Airflow DirectionFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802095641_604.png

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

CPU can capture any forwarding packets. So users can analyze the network flow without external mirror tools and the capture can be based on filter rules

ACL can match VxLAN/NvGRE inner header. So that it can realize the VM end-to-end monitoring and trouble-shooting under the overlay network environment

ASIC level telemetry support, including each packet latency, latency watermark, packet buffer timely utilization, buffer micro burst

Support IP fast Ping and L2 Ping

Support elephant flow detection.

Open RPC API

Fs 20190802095641_835.png

Data Center Scenario Oriented Design

Support VxLAN/NvGRE, including Routing/Bridging

Support ECN and PFC, etc.

Support up to 64 ways ECMP

Support MLAG and VARP

Support static load balancing and dynamic load balancing. Vxlan/Nvgre inner header can paticipate in hash calculation.

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies

High quality electronic components

Low power consumption

Fs 20190802095641_796.png

IPv6 Features

NDP

IPv6 Static Route

RIPnG/OSPFv3

MLD/MLD

Snooping/PIM-SMv6

Static Tunnel / ISTAP

Tunnel / 6to4 Tunnel

More
Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G Copper

10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+, 10GBASE-T

10G DAC, 10G AOC

40G QSFP+

40G DAC, 40G AOC

Fs 20190802095641_971.png

Networking OS Preloaded

L2/L3

Metro Ethernet

Data Center Network

IEEE, IETF and MEF


Product Tree

SME High Availability Redundant Network Solution.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  2,990.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

S3900-24T4S Fanless 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  279.00

1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  6.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.90

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  400.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  410.00

12ft (3.7m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Black

US$  3.60

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$  4,850.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG for FS Switches

US$  12.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

High-Performance Data Center Switch

The S5850-32S2Q switch gives you choices that fit your budget and environment by offering 10 GbE ports supporting SFP+ and 40 GbE QSFP+ uplinks. And it delivers up to 800 Gbps switching capacity for the most demanding applications.

10G Switches  High-Performance Data Center Switch

High Availability and Flexibility

The S5850-32S2Q switch features hot-swappable power supplies and fan trays to provide a redundant, high availability architecture.

10G Switches  High Availability and Flexibility

Extensible Operating System

The S5850-32S2Q can be managed through command-line interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. And it also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB for easy configuration, monitoring, and remote management.

10G Switches  Extensible Operating System

S5850-32S2Q Switch Performance Validation

S5850-32S2Q switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

10G Switches  S5850-32S2Q Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *10
Rubber Pad *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    32 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.