Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

  • About Us

    Meet us and know our mission, belief, service and more.

  • Contact Us

    Find our locations and get connected with us closely.

  • Quality Commitment

    Explore how we care about the quality.

  • News

    Find out the latest news and events around FS.

Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

#29122
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: S5850-32S2Q
36 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·4

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·3

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Thu. Jun. 27
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

S5850-32S2Q (32*10Gb+2*40Gb) 10Gb SFP+ Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Center


S5850-32S2Q is a high performance Leaf switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Center and Enterprise network requirements. It has 32-port 10Gb SFP+ and 2-port 40Gb QSFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5850-32S2Q comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The S5850-32S2Q is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Center application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Ports32*10Gb, 2*40GbSwitching Capacity800Gbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Non-blocking Bandwidth400Gbps
Latency612nsThroughput595.24Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw120W/150W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
VxLANSupportHot-swappable Fans 4 (N+1 redundancy)
Airflow DirectionFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Product Tree

SME High Availability Redundant Network Solution.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center Leaf Switch with 2 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,000.00

2m (7ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  49.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  15.00

S3900-24T4S Fanless 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  280.00

1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  6.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.80

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  400.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  410.00

12ft (3.7m) Cat6 Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Black

US$  2.90

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$  4,850.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG for FS Switches

US$  12.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Abundant L2 and L3 Features

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

• CPU can capture any forwarding packets. So users can analyze the network flow without external mirror tools and the capture can be based on filter rules
• ACL can match VxLAN/NvGRE inner header. So that it can realize the VM end-to-end monitoring and trouble-shooting under the overlay network environment
• ASIC level telemetry support, including each packet latency, latency watermark, packet buffer timely utilization, buffer micro burst
• Support IP fast Ping and L2 Ping
• Support elephant flow detection.
• Open RPC API

Data Center Scenario Oriented Design

• Support VxLAN/NvGRE, including Routing/Bridging
• Support ECN and PFC, etc.
• Support up to 64 ways ECMP
• Support MLAG and VARP
• Support static load balancing and dynamic load balancing. Vxlan/Nvgre inner header can paticipate in hash calculation.

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

• Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies
• High quality electronic components
• Low power consumption

IPv6 Features

• NDP
• IPv6 Static Route
• RIPnG/OSPFv3
• MLD/MLD
• Snooping/PIM-SMv6
• Static Tunnel / ISTAP
• Tunnel / 6to4 Tunnel

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G Copper
• 10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+, 10GBASE-T
• 10G DAC, 10G AOC
• 40G QSFP+
• 40G DAC, 40G AOC

Networking OS Preloaded

• L2/L3
• Metro Ethernet
• Data Center Network
• IEEE, IETF and MEF


High-Performance Data Center Switch

The S5850-32S2Q switch gives you choices that fit your budget and environment by offering 10 GbE ports supporting SFP+ and 40 GbE QSFP+ uplinks. And it delivers up to 800 Gbps switching capacity for the most demanding applications.

10G Switches  High-Performance Data Center Switch

High Availability and Flexibility

The S5850-32S2Q switch features hot-swappable power supplies and fan trays to provide a redundant, high availability architecture.

10G Switches  High Availability and Flexibility

Extensible Operating System

The S5850-32S2Q can be managed through command-line interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. And it also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB for easy configuration, monitoring, and remote management.

10G Switches  Extensible Operating System

S5850-32S2Q Switch Performance Validation

S5850-32S2Q switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

10G Switches  S5850-32S2Q Switch Performance Validation

Product Components

Console Cable *1
Power Cords *2
Rack Mount Brackets *2
Bracket Screws *10
Rubber Pads *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, ETL, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    32 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.