FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about CO.
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about QSFP-4W40-100G-E.
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about QSFP-4W40-100G-E.
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about QSFP-4W40-100G-E.
This picture is about CO.
This picture is about QSFP-4W40-100G-E.

Customized QSFP28 100GBASE-4W40 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#147610
#147610

Semtech ≤5.5W Duplex LC SMF Extended

US$2,719.00
FS P/N: QSFP-4W40-100G-E
FS P/N: QSFP-4W40-100G-E
13 Sold
6 Reviews
3 Questions
Compatible Brands:
Cisco
Device Number:
12 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 08 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Products and Project Inquiry
Solution Design
5-Year Warranty

100GBASE-4W40 QSFP28 Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, Extended Temp, DOM)

The 100GBASE-4W40 QSFP28 transceiver is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over LC duplex SMF using a wavelength of 1310nm. Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the reach is 30km.

Designed for outside plant applications with an extended temperature range (-20 to 85°C), this transceiver is compliant with SFF-8636 and 4WDM MSA standards. The built-in digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) allows access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable for Data Center applications.
Note: The FS P/N is changed from Q28-ER4L-100G-X to QSFP-4W40-100G-E, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-4W40-100G-E
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelengths
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
APD
TX Power
-2.5~6.5dBm
RX Power
-20.5~-3.5dBm
Powerbudget
18dB
Extinction Ratio
>4.5dB
Power Consumption
≤5.5W
Modulation
4x 25G NRZ
DDM/DOM
Supported
Extended Temperature Range
-20 to 85ºC ( -4 to 185 °F)
Core Size
9um/125um
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Protocols
SFF-8636, 4WDM MSA
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
Transceiver Customization for Full Compatibility
Configuring with FS BOX or Coding Board and testing in the targeted switch environment for high-performance interoperability.
Custom Compatible Brands
100% Tested in Host Devices
Online Custom Label Service Tailored to Your Needs
Custom labels for easy identification to help ease receiving, stocking and deployment.
Select Label Types
Colored Black and White or Neutral Labels
Fill in Label Details
Brand Logo, P/N, S/N, Vendor Name
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
40km
40km
40km
40km
Cable Type
SMF
SMF
SMF
SMF
Modulation
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
Transmitter Type
EML
EML
EML
4 x LAN WDM DML TOSA
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
BOX Packaging
BOX Packaging
BOX Packaging
Chip
Semtech Chip
Semtech Chip
Semtech Chip
Semtech Chip
Temperature Range
-20 to 85°C (EX)
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
0 to 70°C
Interoperability
QSFP28 LR4
QSFP28 ILR4
QSFP28 ER4
QSFP28 ZR4
QSFP28 LR4
QSFP28 ILR4
QSFP28 ER4
QSFP28 ZR4
QSFP28 LR4
QSFP28 ILR4
QSFP-LR4-100GM
QSFP-ELR4-100GM
QSFP-ER4-100GM
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (3)Compatibility (2)Other Compatibility (1)Product Recommendation (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
6
0
0
0
0

C***r

United States

April 24, 2023
5.0
The modules are working fantastic, as expected.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

J***t

Senegal

April 07, 2023
5.0
We ordered two for our 28km transmission, and hoped to receive them as soon as possible. The sales kindly arranged the shipping quickly and informed us of the logistics. The products arrived faster than we expected and ran well on our Cisco switches.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

B***a

Netherlands

April 01, 2023
5.0
With the DOM feature, it is easy for us to troubleshoot the failure of the link, which offers us a lot of convenience. Nice feature.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed