FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.
This picture is about SFP1G-SX-85.

Customized 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module

#112163
#112163
US$12.00
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: SFP1G-SX-85
1.8K Sold
1.9K Reviews
8 Questions
Compatible Brands:
Aruba
Device Number:
Operating Temperature:
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Label Service:
4008 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Feb 27, 2024
5033 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Mar 4, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via Fedex International Priority on orders over US$79.00
Solution Design
5-Year Warranty
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)

1000BASE-SX compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc. Featuring low power consumption, high speed, this easy to install, hot swappable 1G SFP transceiver is ideal for Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprise LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

Specifications
Part Number
SFP1G-SX-85
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1.25Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
550m@50/125µm OM2 MMF
275m@62.5/125µm OM1 MMF
220m@62.5/125µm FDDI MMF
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
-5 to 70°C (23 to 158°F)
Industrial Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
TX Power
-9.5 ~ - 3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -17dBm
Typical Power Consumption
≤0.8w
Receiver Overload
-3dBm
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Extinction Ratio
>9dB
MTBF
1,000,000 Hours
Protocols
IEEE 802.3z, SFF-8472, SFP MSA (INF-8074i) Compliant
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center

Featured with low power consumption, the SFP transceivers provide a cost-effective solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
Digital Optical Monitoring
Class 1 FDA Laser Safety
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network

Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.

Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.

Videos

Specifications

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 550m, LC)

1000BASE-SX compatible SFP transceiver supports up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via an LC connector. Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. Each SFP transceiver module is individually tested to be used on a series of switches, routers, servers, network interface card (NICs) etc. Featuring low power consumption, high speed, this easy to install, hot swappable 1G SFP transceiver is ideal for Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprise LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

Specifications
Part Number
SFP1G-SX-85
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1.25Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
550m@50/125µm OM2 MMF
275m@62.5/125µm OM1 MMF
220m@62.5/125µm FDDI MMF
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
-5 to 70°C (23 to 158°F)
Industrial Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
TX Power
-9.5 ~ - 3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -17dBm
Typical Power Consumption
≤0.8w
Receiver Overload
-3dBm
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Extinction Ratio
>9dB
MTBF
1,000,000 Hours
Protocols
IEEE 802.3z, SFF-8472, SFP MSA (INF-8074i) Compliant
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
1G Connectivity for Data Center

Featured with low power consumption, the SFP transceivers provide a cost-effective solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
Digital Optical Monitoring
Class 1 FDA Laser Safety
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network

Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.

Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Videos

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$12.00

4008 In U.S. Warehouse
5033 In Global Warehouse