FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-1KM.
This picture is about OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-1KM.

1km SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

#11001
#11001

SC UPC Corning Fiber

US$419.00
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-1KM
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-1KM
315 Sold
14 Reviews
3 Questions
8 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Mar 5, 2024
2 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Mar 11, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Test Support
Specifications
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1km SC UPC to SC UPC Single mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

Specifications
Fiber Type
9/125 Single mode
Length
1km
Connector 1
SC/UPC
Connector 2
SC/UPC
Material
SR Polypropylene
Typical Loss
< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185℉)
Dimensions
238x141x66mm
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Features

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test

Help to make a more precise measurement with an OTDR

Discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection

Robust Metal Retracter

Make the box easy to carry in actual testment.

Built-in Cable Management

Helps to reduce cable stress and save space.

Auto Purge Valve

Elaborate air vent valve regulates the pressure automatically.

On the Importance of Craftmanship

Delicate internal structure, Non-Metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity

On the Importance of Real Testment

Readily carried with compact size and light weight, excellent assistant for an OTDR testing in various fiber optic applications

Extensive Applications

Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoor, test the comprehensive performance of newly installed fiber links and detect problems in the existing fiber links

Specifications

1km SC UPC to SC UPC Single mode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fiber for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fiber will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fiber.

Specifications
Fiber Type
9/125 Single mode
Length
1km
Connector 1
SC/UPC
Connector 2
SC/UPC
Material
SR Polypropylene
Typical Loss
< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating Temperature Range
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185℉)
Dimensions
238x141x66mm
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test

Help to make a more precise measurement with an OTDR

Discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection

Robust Metal Retracter

Make the box easy to carry in actual testment.

Built-in Cable Management

Helps to reduce cable stress and save space.

Auto Purge Valve

Elaborate air vent valve regulates the pressure automatically.

On the Importance of Craftmanship

Delicate internal structure, Non-Metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity

On the Importance of Real Testment

Readily carried with compact size and light weight, excellent assistant for an OTDR testing in various fiber optic applications

Extensive Applications

Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoor, test the comprehensive performance of newly installed fiber links and detect problems in the existing fiber links

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$419.00

8 In U.S. Warehouse
2 In Global Warehouse