United Kingdom
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Net Terms
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Customized Dual Fiber CWDM OADM

#70425
Customized Dual Fiber CWDM OADM
Customized Dual Fiber CWDM OADM
£89.34
FS P/N: COADM-DF
695 Sold
14 Reviews
6 Questions
Transmission Direction:
Channels:
Wavelength:
Connector:
Housing:
Special Service:
Customized
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via FedEx International Economy® on orders over £79.00
get it by Tue. 28th Dec.

Professional Quality Testing Program for CWDM Add & Drop.

Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1/2/4 Channels CWDM OADM, Dual Fiber, East and/or West, Optional Connectors and Housing

CWDM Optical Add/Drop multiplexer (OADM) is a passive optical device used in WDM networks for adding and dropping one/multiple CWDM channels into one or two fibers, while letting the rest of the wavelengths bypass to the needed destination. Through the use of CWDM technology, individual channels can be optically extracted from a fiber pair while allowing pass-through traffic to continue unobstructed through the bus or ring.

CWDM OADM modules are available in single-sided (East or West) and dual-sided (East and West) configurations supporting up to four wavelengths. Each CWDM OADM uses wavelengths that fall within the ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM grid standard from 1270nm to 1610nm with 20nm spacing.

FS CWDM OADM are modular, scalable and are perfectly suited to 10/1G Ethernet, 16/8/4/2/1G FC, SDH/SONET, Video, CATV, FTTx applications.

Description
Number of Channel
1/2/4
Wavelength
1270-1610nm
Channel Spacing
20nm
Channel Bandwidth
±6.5nm
Line Type
Dual fiber
Transmission Direction
West and/or east
Special Service
Monitor/1310nm/1550nm port
Connector
LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polish
1310nm Port Pass Band Width
1260nm~1360nm
1550nm Port Pass Band Width
1520nm~1620nm
Technology
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Housing
FMU/FUD/1U rack/ABS module
Operating Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Dual Fiber CWDM OADM for Adding and Dropping Network
1

Custom Transmission Direction

2

Custom Channels and Grid Channel

3

Custom Connector

Connector Type
Variours connectors are available, LC/SC/FC, to meet your different needs in various situations.
Polish Type
UPC is designed for digital signal transport. APC is preferred for RF video signal transport and FTTx applications.
4

Custom Special Service

5

Custom Housing

Custom Products Tailored to Your Needs
Diverse Custom Options
Choose suitable options based on your applications.
Strict Quality Control
Ensure high quality products with state of testing facility.
Technical Support
Get support from professional engineer team.
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (6)Application (2)ABS Packaging (1)Channel (1)Customization (1)Expansion Port (1)
Q:

Can the 1550nm sepcial port pass through 1510nm of CWDM and DWDM Channels 1529.55-1560.61 (ITU C21-C60) ?

by B***p on 05/03/2020

A:

The 1550nm sepcial port can not pass through1510nm of CWDM since the wavelength range of 1550nm special port is 1520~1620nm, while the DWDM channel, as long as you do not select the wavelength between 1510nm and 1610nm when you select the 1550nm special port, the link can operate normally.

by K***a on 05/03/2020

Helpful1
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
L

L***t

United States

Sat. Apr. 2020
5.0
I’m not sure if I can use west or east, or west and east. Powerful FS guys asked about our system info, and shows us the differences of the two transmission directions. We finally go with the option of west and east.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 36
Comment 0