Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
Basket
Your Shopping Basket is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Centre Structured 

Fibre Cabling Solution 

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Centre Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

8 Fibres MPO to 4 LC Duplex OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, 1m
Click to open expanded view

8 Fibres MPO to 4 LC Duplex OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, 1m

#66262
8 Fibres MPO to 4 LC Duplex OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, 1m

8 Fibres MPO to 4 LC Duplex OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, 1m

  • £24.00

    128 In Stock

  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
48 Reviews 5 Questions Get a quote Request Stock
£24.00 (Excl. VAT)
£28.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: 8FMPOLCOM4
128 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Get it by Thu. 25th Apr.
The delivery dates apply to orders placed by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days.
Qty:

8 Fibres MPO Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Harness/Breakout Cable, Type B, Elite, LSZH, Magenta-1 Metre


Ultra low insertion loss MPO-LC harness/breakout cable for 40G to 10G or 100G to 25G connections. The OM3 multimode breakout cable is recommended for high-density fibre patching between data centre MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames). Our MPO-LC breakout/harness cables are fully tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current industry standards.
Product Specifications
Connector AMPO Female (pinless)Connector BLC UPC Duplex
Fiber ModeOM4 (OM3) 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance150m at 850nm10G Ethernet Distance 400m at 850nm
Glass FiberCorning ClearCurve®RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
MPO Connector IL0.35dB Max(0.15dB Typ.)LC Connector IL≤0.2dB
MPO Connector RL≥20dBLC Connector RL≥20dB
Attenuation at 850nm≤2.3dB/kmAttenuation at 1300nm≤0.6dB/km
Cable JacketLSZHFiber Count8 Fibers
Jacket OD3.0mmFan-Out Diameter2.0mm
Installation Tensile Load100 NLong-Term Tensile Load50 N
Operating Temperature-10°C to +70°CStorage Temperature-40°C to +85°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001, RoHS and CE, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics with MPO Harness Cable

How to breakout 40G link into 4x 10G for going to different purpose? A type-B female MPO/MTP-4x LC harness cable is required. The following shows the 4x 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers interconnection with 1x 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers by one MPO-4LC harness cable directly.

Item No. ID# Description
1 11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
2 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
3 66262 1m (3ft) MPO Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM4 Harness Cable, Type B
4 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver for MMF
5 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

Highlights

MPO-LC Harness Cable for 40G to 10G Connections | FS

Make MPO Breakout Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks
  • For 40G QSFP+ SR4 to 4x10G SFP+ SR optics direct connection
  • Streamline network cabling in high-density data centers
  • Allow for increased capacity and ease of cable management
MPO-LC Harness Cables  Make MPO Breakout Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks

0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ SENKO Connector

Max 0.35dB, a typical lower than 0.15dB on MM Low Loss Ferruler and the MPO connector assembly is made by SENKO.

MPO-LC Harness Cables  0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ SENKO Connector
MPO-LC Harness Cables 0.2dB Low Insertion Loss LC Connector
0.2dB Low Insertion Loss LC Connector

Utilizing tightly toleranced ceramic ferrules to ensure consistent low loss and ease of assembly, offering great performance with very high repeatability.

Corning ClearCurve Multimode Fiber

Corning ClearCurve multimode fiber is designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss than conventional multimode fiber.

MPO-LC Harness Cables  Corning ClearCurve Multimode Fiber
MPO-LC Harness Cables 7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius

With BIF, our cable is designed for improved bend performance in reduced-radius applications such as residential or office environments which have less bend sensitivity.


Test Assured Program

3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process, and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards. Clean optical connectors are paramount in providing a reliable, high-performance fiber optic infrastructure.

MPO-LC Harness Cables  Test Assured Program

Eco-Friendly Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

MPO-LC Harness Cables  Eco-Friendly Packing & Labeling
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    48 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    94%
    4 Stars
    6%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.