Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports
Click to open expanded view

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports

#29124
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
18 Reviews 16 Questions
Share
Close
£4,826.00 (Excl. VAT)
£5,791.20 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S5850-48S2Q4C
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·3

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, ship on Fri. 8th Nov.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10Gb + 2*40Gb + 4*100Gb) 10Gb SFP+ Switch with 100G Uplinks


S5850-48S2Q4C is a high performance ToR/Leaf switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. This network switch has 48-port 10Gb SFP+ and 2-port 40Gb QSFP+ and 4-port 100Gb QSFP28 in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5850-48S2Q4C carrier grade switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5850-48S2Q4C Ethernet switch is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Centre application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Ports48*10Gb, 2*40Gb, 4*100GbSwitching Capacity1.92Tbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Non-blocking Bandwidth960Gbps
Latency612nsThroughput1200Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw160W/200W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
VxLANSupportHot-swappable Fans4 (N+1 redundancy)
Airflow DirectionFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Product Tree

The S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Improves Link Reliability Through MLAG in the Data Center Network.

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

£15.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

£3.30

1m (3ft) Senko MPO Female 12 Fibres Type B LSZH OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

£41.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module

£84.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

£33.00

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with L2/L3 ICOS

£7,789.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

£2,438.00

Intel® XL710-BM1 Quad-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 3.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

£220.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports

£4,826.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Abundant L2 and L3 Features

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

• CPU can capture any forwarding packets. So users can analyze the network flow without external mirror tools and the capture can be based on filter rules
• ACL can match VxLAN/NvGRE inner header. So that it can realize the VM end-to-end monitoring and trouble-shooting under the overlay network environment
• ASIC level telemetry support, including each packet latency, latency watermark, packet buffer timely utilization, buffer micro burst
• Support IP fast Ping and L2 Ping
• Support elephant flow detection.
• Open RPC API

Data Center Scenario Oriented Design

• Support VxLAN/NvGRE, including Routing/Bridging
• Support ECN and PFC, etc.
• Support up to 64 ways ECMP
• Support MLAG and VARP
• Support static load balancing and dynamic load balancing. Vxlan/Nvgre inner header can paticipate in hash calculation.

Data Center Grade Hardware Design

• Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies
• High quality electronic components
• Low power consumption

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1GBASE-T
• 10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+,10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+, 10GBASE-T
• 10G DAC, 10G AOC
• 40G QSFP+
• 40G DAC, 40G AOC, 40G to 4x10G AOC, 40G to 4x10G DAC
• 100G QSFP28
• 100G AOC, 100G DAC

IPv6 Features

• NDP
• IPv6 Static Route
• RIPnG/OSPFv3
• MLD/MLD
• Snooping/PIM-SMv6
• Static Tunnel / ISTAP
• Tunnel / 6to4 Tunnel

Networking OS Preloaded

• L2/L3
• Metro Ethernet
• Data Center Network
• IEEE, IETF and MEF


High Performance Data Center Switching

The S5850-48S2Q4C Switch delivers up to 1.92 Tbps switching capacity and supports up to 1200 MPPS throughput for data-intensive environments.

100G Switches  High Performance Data Center Switching

Redundant Hardware Design

S5850-48S2Q4C adopts hot swappable dual-power supplies and 4 redundant fans. The switch can detect faults in power supplies. And it can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

100G Switches  Redundant Hardware Design

Outstanding Management Capacity

The S5850-48S2Q4C switch supports configuration and management from CLI or a general-purpose Web-based manager and supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, and more secure SSH and EFD.

100G Switches  Outstanding Management Capacity

S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Performance Validation

S5850-48S2Q4C switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

100G Switches  S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Performance Validation

Product Components

Console Cable *1
Power Cords *2
Rack Mount Brackets *2
Bracket Screws *10
Rubber Pads *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    18 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    78%
    4 Stars
    22%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.