Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +44 (0) 121 716 1755

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Basket

Basket Loading

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#29123
Aggregation Switch
35 Reviews 39 Questions
Share
Close

£2,894.00 (Excl. VAT)
£3,472.80 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S5850-48S6Q
23 In Stock,
·39

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·18

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Tue. 18th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb SFP+ Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Centre


S5850-48S6Q is a high performance ToR/Leaf switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. This network switch has 48-port 10Gb SFP+ and 6-port 40Gb QSFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5850-48S6Q fibre switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5850-48S6Q Ethernet switch is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Centre application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10G SFP+, 6x 40G QSFP+Layer TypeLayer 3
Max. 40G Ports6Switching Capacity1.44 Tbps
Max. 1/10G Ports72Forwarding Rate1071.4 Mpps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Max./Min. Latency635ns/600ns
MAC Address65KNumber of VLANs4K
Jumbo Frame9.6KBMTBF (Hours)97,210.07
Flash Memory2GBRAM1GB
Packet Buffer9MBDDRIII Capacity1GB
MLAGSupportMax. Power Consumption190W
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Input Voltage100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
AirflowFront-to-BackAcoustic Noise81.4dB
Authentication Methods802.1X, AAARemote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, SSH
Dimensions (HxWxD)1.72''x17.32''x18.5'' (43.6x440x470mm)Weight18 lbs (8.3kg)
Operating Temperature32°F to 113°F (0ºC to 45ºC)Storage Temperature-40°F to 158°F (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Operating Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)Storage Humidity10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Status IndicatorsSystem, LINK activity, FAN, PWR, MGMTWarranty5 Years
Enclosure TypeRack MountableMounting KitIncluded

Network Connectivity

The S5850-48S6Q Switch Improves the High Redundancy through MLAG to Achieve High Availability in the Enterprise Network

#29123

£2,894.00

#17931

£31.00

2m (7ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

£39.00

#29122

£2,403.00

#17931

£31.00

#11589

£14.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

£3.80

#72944

£231.00

#11589

£14.00

RS-6388 2U, 1-Socket Server, High Performance Storage Flexibility and Compute Power

£2,250.00

#72946

£349.00

#11589

£14.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable for FS Switches

£9.70

0.9m Cat6 Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM , Blue

£1.80


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

10G LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 40G Uplinks

Featuring up to 48 wire-speed 10G SFP+ ports and 6 wire-speed 40G QSFP+ ports in a 1U platform, the S5850-48S6Q Ethernet Switch delivers 1.44 Tbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as secure routers, servers, and other switches.

1G/10G Switches 10G LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 40G Uplinks

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S5850-48S6Q Switch supports and ships with dual 1+1 redundant power supplies, 3+1 fans for front-to-back airflow and it can operate with up to one individual fan failure.

1G/10G Switches High Availability and Power Efficient

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with varied management interfaces, which supports SNMP v1/v2/v3, CLI, web management, Telnet and FTP connection, OAM, SSH2.0 and SSL, etc, for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

35 reviews

5 Stars
97%
4 Stars
3%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.