Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#29123
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
19 Reviews 18 Questions Request Stock
£3,048.00 (Excl. VAT)
£3,657.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: S5850-48S6Q
4 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·28

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Wed. 21st Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

S5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb SFP+ Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Centre


S5850-48S6Q is a high performance ToR/Leaf switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. This network switch has 48-port 10Gb SFP+ and 6-port 40Gb QSFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5850-48S6Q fibre switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5850-48S6Q Ethernet switch is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Centre application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Ports48*10Gb, 6*40GbSwitching Capacity 1.44Tbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Non-blocking Bandwidth720Gbps
Latency612nsThroughput1071.43Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw150W/190W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
VxLANSupportHot-swappable Fans4 (N+1 redundancy)
Airflow DirectionFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Product Tree

The S5850-48S6Q Switch Supports Enterprise Network Acyclic Solutions by Running OSPF.

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£3,048.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 3m

£45.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£33.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 3m

£3.70

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

£2,540.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

£347.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

£1,439.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

£15.00


Product Highlights

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)

Abundant L2 and L3 Features

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

• CPU can capture any forwarding packets. So users can analyze the network flow without external mirror tools and the capture can be based on filter rules
• ACL can match VxLAN/NvGRE inner header. So that it can realize the VM end-to-end monitoring and trouble-shooting under the overlay network environment
• ASIC level telemetry support, including each packet latency, latency watermark, packet buffer timely utilization, buffer micro burst
• Support IP fast Ping and L2 Ping
• Support elephant flow detection.
• Open RPC API

Data Centre Scenario Oriented Design

• Support VxLAN/NvGRE, including Routing/Bridging
• Support ECN and PFC, etc.
• Support up to 64 ways ECMP
• Support MLAG and VARP
• Support static load balancing and dynamic load balancing. Vxlan/Nvgre inner header can paticipate in hash calculation.

Data Centre Grade Hardware Design

• Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies
• High quality electronic components
• Low power consumption

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G Copper
• 10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+, 10GBASE-T
• 10G DAC, 10G AOC
• 40G QSFP+
• 40G DAC, 40G AOC

IPv6 Features

• NDP
• IPv6 Static Route
• RIPnG/OSPFv3
• MLD/MLD
• Snooping/PIM-SMv6
• Static Tunnel / ISTAP
• Tunnel / 6to4 Tunnel

Networking OS Preloaded

• L2/L3
• Metro Ethernet
• Data Centre Network
• IEEE, IETF and MEF


10GE Data Centre Core and Aggregation Switch

The S5850-48S6Q offers high-speed fully distributed architecture with 1.44 Tbps switching capacity for always on networking and provides robust security and QoS with advanced Layer 2 and Layer 3 features including support for BGP, OSPF, and VRF.

10G Switches  10GE Data Centre Core and Aggregation Switch

High Availability and Flexibility

The redundant hot-swappable power supplies and fans provide additional resiliency. It delivers high performance, operational efficiency, and design flexibility for traditional, virtualized, and cloud environments.

10G Switches  High Availability and Flexibility

Simplified Management and Powerful Functions

Using the FSOS software platform, the S5850-48S6Q provides extensive data centre service features and capabilities such as VxLAN, MLAG, VARP etc.

10G Switches  Simplified Management and Powerful Functions

S5850-48S6Q Switch Performance Validation

S5850-48S6Q switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

10G Switches  S5850-48S6Q Switch Performance Validation

Product Components

Console Cable *1
Power Cords *2
Rack Mount Brackets *2
Bracket Screws *10
Rubber Pads *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, ETL, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    19 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.