FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom / £ GBP
FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)

United Kingdom

This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.
This picture is about 1.

Generic Compatible OSFP 800GBASE-PLR8 Finned Top PAM4 1310nm 10km DOM MPO-16/APC SMF Optical Transceiver Module, Support 2 x 400G-PLR4 and 8 x 100G-LR

#151560
#151560

100G PAM4 Ethernet Broadcom 7nm DSP ≤16.5W EML 2x 400G-PLR4 8x 100G-LR MTP-16 SMF

£2,812.80 inc. VAT
FS P/N: OSFP800-PLR8-B1
13 Sold
9 Reviews
6 Questions
2 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 08 07 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service
Project Inquiry
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

800GBASE-PLR8 OSFP Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO-16, DOM, Finned Top)

The Generic Compatible OSFP transceiver supports up to 10km link lengths over single-mode fiber (SMF) with MTP/MPO-16 connectors. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu-2021 and CMIS Rev 5.0 standards. The built-in digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) allows access to real-time operating parameters. It is suitable for 800G Ethernet, Data Center, Breakout 2x 400G PLR4 or 8x 100G LR application.

Specifications
Part Number
OSFP800-PLR8-B1
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
OSFP Finned Top
Max Data Rate
850Gbps (8x 106.25Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
MTP/MPO-16
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
SiPhotonics PIN PD
TX Power
-1.9~4.8dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-8.2dBm
Powerbudget
6.3dB
Receiver Overload
4.8dBm
Typical Power Consumption
16.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Modulation Format
PAM4
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX and RX Built-in DSP
Inbuilt FEC
No
Protocols
CMIS Rev 5.0, IEEE 802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu-2021
Warranty
5 Years
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Leading Performance and Quality for 800G
Built-in Broadcom DSP Chip, the OSFP transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 800G links.
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
Stable Transmission
≤16.5W
Low Power Consumption
EML Laser
Ensure Production
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm
Connector
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-16
Dual MTP/MPO-12
Dual LC Duplex
Cable Distance (Max.)
10km
10km
10km
10km
Modulation
8x106.25G PAM4
8x106.25G PAM4
8x106.25G PAM4
8x106.25G PAM4
Transmitter Type
EML
EML
EML
EML
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Chip
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
Broadcom 7nm DSP Chip
Power Consumption
≤16.5W
≤18W
≤16.5W
≤18W
Application
Ethernet
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
800G to 8x100G Breakout
Ethernet
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
800G to 8x100G Breakout
Ethernet
Data Center
800G to 2x400G Breakout
800G to 8x100G Breakout
Ethernet
Data Center
800G to 2x400G
Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (6)Modulation (2)Parameter (2)Chipset (1)Connection (1)Ports (1)Product Comparison (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
9
0
0
0
0

J***a

United States

29 Jan 2023
5.0
Fast shipping and delivery, I will keep a close eye on these type of products.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

N***d

Canada

9 Jan 2023
5.0
We wanted a higher speed network system and needed to choose some transceivers, we didn't need a long transmission distance, so this type was just right for us. They proved to have excellent connectivity, and all metrics were within normal limits.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

G***s

United States

14 Dec 2022
5.0
We've communicate with several companies before and they were not able to offer enough amount we expected. But FS.com did it. Would like to do business again with them.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed