Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Basket
Your Shopping Basket Is Empty.
Customised Simplex LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail
Click to open expanded view

Customised Simplex LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail

#14152
144 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
close
£1.30 (Excl. VAT)
£1.56 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FSSM-XXX-FP-XX-X
Fiber Type:
OS2
OM4
OM3
OM1/OM2
  • Please kindly note that the shortest length we can offer for this cable is 0.05m(0.16ft).
    close
Deliver to
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
close
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard® on orders over £79
Ship on Fri. 6th Sep.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Customised LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail, OS2 9/125μm Simplex Fibre


Fibre optic pigtails are used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the fibre pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion or mechanical spliced together with the fibre cable. We provide a customised product upon your request.
Please note: E2000 is an LSH connector with a dust-proof cover.
Product Specifications
Connector TypeLC/SC/FC/ST/LSHPolish TypeUPC/APC
Fibre ModeOS2 9/125 μmWavelength1310/1550 nm
Fibre CountSimplexCable JacketPVC/LSZH/OFNP
Fibre GradeG.652.D/G.657.A1Minimum Bend Radius30 mm/10 mm
Cable Diameter0.9/2.0 mmJacket ColourYellow
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBReturn LossUPC≥50 dB, APC≥60 dB
Attenuation at 1310nm0.36 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550nm0.22 dB/km
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Customised Fibre Pigtails  A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Fibre Optic Pigtail - Ideal in craft

Pigtails bridge a critical junction in the fibre-optic network, so products made with reliable components worth much concern.

  • High-speed Signal Transmission

    Zirconia ceramic ferrule guarantees optimum insertion loss and return loss.

    Customised Fibre Pigtails High-speed Signal Transmission
  • Fibre Pigtail Structure

    This coating protects the fibre from damage but does not contribute to its optical waveguide properties.

    Customised Fibre Pigtails Fibre Pigtail Structure

How to Strip Fibre Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fibre Stripper
Customised Fibre Pigtails  How to Strip Fibre Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fibre Stripper

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fibre Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fibre optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fibre optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Customised Fibre Pigtails  Two Important Methods for Fibre Optic Pigtail Splicing

Optional Connectors

Various connectors are available, LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH, UPC/APC polish, to suit the needs of different applications.

Customised Fibre Pigtails Optional Connectors

Customised Jacket Material and Fibre Type
Customised Fibre Pigtails Customised Jacket Material and Fibre Type

Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fibre optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customised label or package solution are available on request.

Customised Fibre Pigtails Packing & Labeling

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    144 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Stars
Reviews with Pictures (14)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.