United Kingdom
Contact Us
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over £79
United Kingdom
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) / LSZH Fiber Optic Patch Cable

#11911
#11911
£18.00 (Excl. VAT)
FS P/N: MC-OM1
£21.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: MC-OM1
1.6K Sold
50 Reviews
2 Questions
Choose Length:
1m (3ft)
2m (7ft)
3m (10ft)
5m (16ft)
10m (33ft)
15m (49ft)
20m (66ft)
25m (82ft)
30m (98ft)
m
1m (3ft)
2m (7ft)
3m (10ft)
5m (16ft)
10m (33ft)
15m (49ft)
20m (66ft)
25m (82ft)
30m (98ft)
m
Connector SM & MM:
LC/UPC
Connector MM:
LC
Cable Diameter:
2.0mm
Cable Jackets:
PVC
79 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Feb.14, 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
1-Year Warranty
Specifications
Features
Q&A
Reviews

Customized SM 9/125μm Equip to OM1 62.5/125μm Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

FS.COM supplies standard and customized mode conditioning patch cables (MCP) in 62.5/125 and 50/125 , which are specified for 1000BASE-LX/LH and 10GBASE-LRM transceivers transmitting in the 1300nm window and applicated over multimode plants.

Launching a singlemode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cable eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the singlemode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

And they are available with SC, LC, FC, ST, and MT-RJ connectors.

Specifications
Connector
SC, LC, FC, ST, MT-RJ
Fiber Mode
9/125μm and 62.5/125μm
Connector Polish
UPC/APC
Operating Wavelength
850nm and 1310nm
Insertion Loss
SM <0.5dB
MM <0.2dB
Return Loss
SM >55dB
MM >30dB
Coupled Power Ratio
28dB≤CPR≤40dB
Jacket OD
2.0mm
Jacket Material
PVC
Durability
1000 times
Operating Temperature
-40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C
Quality Certifications

Features

Customized OM1 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Compliant with IEEE 802.3z standard, MCP Cable is specially used for singlemode and multimode interconnection and applicated over multimode plants in Gigabit Ethernet.

Different Connector Colors Design
Blue for singlemode and Creamy-white for multimode, different connector colors design is easier for recognition and installation.
Low Insertion Loss Connectors
The tightly tolerance ceramic ferrules ensure consistent low loss to make your network operate smoothly.
Centerline Offset Splice
It can help avoid Differential Mode Delay effects, which severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet.
Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Installation over Multimode Cable Plant

Mode Conditioning Patch Cable utilizes both singlemode and multimode fiber enabling a singlemode signal to be correctly sent through a multimode network. For this application, the singlemode end of a mode conditioning cable should always be connected to the equipment side, while the multimode end should be connected to the plant side.

Application in Data Center

Collocated with 1000BASE-LX or 10GBASE-LRM transceivers Mode Conditioning Patch Cable can apply to singlemode and multimode interconnection of internal Data Center.

Specifications
Features

Questions & Answers

All (2)Application (2)
Q:

by R***r on 12/10/2021

A:

by T***n on 15/10/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
D

D***l

United States

04/07/2022
5.0
We used this patch cable in combination with FS.com's 10G LR transceivers on a 62.5um fiber link.
Before using the 10G LR transceiver and the mode conditioning cable, we were seeing errors anywhere from a few times a day to multiple times per second, and just wiggling the connectors would have a noticeable impact on the error rate. After switching to the mode conditioning cable and LR optics, the link has been running error free! This link is just a little bit over the max length for 10G on 62.5um fiber.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

£18.00 (Excl. VAT)

£21.60 (Incl. VAT)

79 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us