Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Basket

Basket Loading

LC UPC OM3 Multimode Fibre Optic Pigtail, 0.9mm PVC Jacket, 1m (3ft)
Click to open expanded view

LC UPC OM3 Multimode Fibre Optic Pigtail, 0.9mm PVC Jacket, 1m (3ft)

#42466
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
30 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close

1,40 € (Excl. VAT)
1,62 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: FSOM3-LCU-FP-1M-PVC
844 In Stock,
·2082

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1758

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express® on orders over 79 €
Get it by Tue. 7th Jul.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

LC UPC Multimode Fibre Optic Pigtail, OM3 50/125μm Simplex Fibre, 0.9mm PVC Jacket, Aqua-1m (3ft)


Fibre optic pigtail is manufactured from the highest quality 900μm tight buffered fibre, terminated with LC UPC connector at only one end. It is used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the fibre pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion or mechanical spliced together with the fibre cable. This LC fibre optic pigtail conforms to ISO9001 and RoHS standards for optimum optical performance.
Product Specification
Connector ALCConnector BUnterminated
Fiber Mode50/125 μmFiber CountSimplex
Fiber GradeBend InsensitiveMinimum Bend Radius7.5 mm
Polish TypeUPCCable Diameter0.9 mm
Cable JacketPVCJacket ColorAqua
Wavelength850 nm/1300 nmDurability>1000 Times
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBInterchangeability≤0.2 dB
Return Loss≥20 dBVibration≤0.2 dB
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Product Tree

10G-10G Structured Fiber Cabling Accomplished by Deploying Simplex Fiber Optic Pigtail, Fiber Optic Adapter and Fiber Optic Terminal Box

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

16,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

3,80 €

#48503

0,96 €

#12519

31,00 €

#42466

1,40 €

#48503

0,96 €

#12519

31,00 €

#42466

1,40 €

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

51,00 €

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

16,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.232,00 €


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing

It is utilized to achieve accurate mounting on precision alignment of fiber optical components.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre 0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
    0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.
    Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.

How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper
Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fibre Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.6

    30 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    60%
    4 Stars
    40%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.