Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

Customised OM3 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) Fibre Optic Patch Lead
Close
Click to open expanded view

Customised OM3 Mode Conditioning PVC (OFNR) Fibre Optic Patch Lead

#17011

16,00 € (Excl. VAT)

19,04 € (Incl. VAT)

Depending on your delivery address, VAT may vary at Checkout.

FS P/N: MC-OM3

  • 603 Sold
  • 3 Reviews
  • 0 Question
Fibre Type:
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
Choose Length:
Cable length could be customized in any length as you required.
1m(3ft)
2m(7ft)
3m(10ft)
5m(16ft)
10m(33ft)
15m(49ft)
20m(66ft)
25m(82ft)
30m(98ft)
m
  • m
  • ft
Customized, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express® on orders over 79 € (excl. VAT)
Get it by Wed. 28th Apr.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Customised SM (Equip) to OM3 50/125μm Mode Conditioning Fibre Patch Cable

Mode conditioning patch cables (MCP) are used to adapt the single mode output of a Gigabyte Ethernet (1000BASE-LX) transceiver to a 50/125 multimode cable plant. FS.COM supplies standard and customised mode conditioning patch cords in 62.5/125 and 50/125, which are specified for 1000BASE-LX/LH and 10GBASE-LRM transceivers transmitting in the 1300nm window and applied in multimode plants. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards, and applied in Telecommunication Systems, Metropolitan Area Networks and LANs.
Connector SC, LC, FC, ST, MT-RJ Fiber Mode 9/125μm and 50/125μm
Connector Polish UPC/APC Operating Wavelength 850nm and 1310nm
Insertion Loss <0.5dB@1310nm
(SM to MM Plus Connector loss)
Return Loss >55dB
(SM connector)
Coupled Power Ratio 12dB≤CPR≤20dB Jacket OD 2.0mm
Jacket Material PVC Durability 1000 times
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C

Product Highlights
Customized OM3 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Compliant with IEEE 802.3z standard, MCP Cable is specially used for singlemode and multimode interconnection and applicated over multimode plants in Gigabit Ethernet.

Mode Conditioning Cables Customized OM3 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Mode Conditioning Cables Different Connector Colors Design
Different Connector Colors Design

Blue for singlemode and Creamy-white for multimode, different connector colors design is easier for recognition and installation.

Low Insertion Loss Connectors

The tightly tolerance ceramic ferrules ensure consistent low loss to make your network operate smoothly.

Mode Conditioning Cables 
Low Insertion Loss Connectors
Mode Conditioning Cables Centerline Offset Splice
Centerline Offset Splice

It can help avoid Differential Mode Delay effects, which severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet.


Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Installation over Multimode Cable Plant

Mode Conditioning Patch Cable utilizes both singlemode and multimode fiber enabling a singlemode signal to be correctly sent through a multimode network. For this application, the singlemode end of a mode conditioning cable should always be connected to the equipment side, while the multimode end should be connected to the plant side.

Mode Conditioning Cables Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Installation over Multimode Cable Plant

Application in Data Center

Collocated with 1000BASE-LX or 10GBASE-LRM transceivers Mode Conditioning Patch Cable can apply to singlemode and multimode interconnection of internal Data Center.

Mode Conditioning Cables Application in Data Center
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
3 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
3 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.