FS United Kingdom FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom (English / £ GBP)
Contact Us

Notifications

FREE DELIVERY on Orders over £79 (excl. VAT)
United Kingdom
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
00:41
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#51858
#51858

DFBBOX≤1WBIDISimplex LCSMF

£49.00 exc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
£58.80 inc. VAT
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
53 Sold
30 Reviews
5 Questions
64 In Global Warehouse, Get It By 19 Oct 2023
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to London, E15 2PP
Free Shipping via DPD Parcel Service on orders over £79.00
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

The HPE-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 80km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths.It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Specifications
HPE Compatible
SFP-1G-BXD-80
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-2~3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match it with the appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 15km
≤ 35km
≤ 55km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications

HPE SFP-1G-BXD-80 Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

The HPE-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 80km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths.It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Specifications
HPE Compatible
SFP-1G-BXD-80
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1550nm-TX/1490nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-2~3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please match it with the appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 15km
≤ 35km
≤ 55km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Features
1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by T***n on 17/11/2021

A:

by R***y on 19/11/2021

Helpful 0 Comment0
Q:

by A***t on 20/09/2021

A:

by C***r on 21/09/2021

Helpful 0 Comment0
Q:

by B***l on 08/07/2021

A:

by S***d on 10/07/2021

Helpful 0 Comment0
Q:

by L***u on 13/06/2021

A:

by U***a on 14/06/2021

Helpful 0 Comment0
Q:

by C***d on 09/03/2021

A:

by G***y on 11/03/2021

Helpful 0 Comment0
See all questions

Customer Reviews

4.8

D***d

United States

5 Apr 2023
5.0
Great service...quick shipping!!!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

I***M

Dominican Republic

26 May 2022
5.0
Excelent product
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

A***a

France

10 May 2020
5.0
We wanted to buy 1G BiDi SFP modules with wavelengths of 1550nm on the TX end and 1490nm on the RX end. After consulting our AM, we decided to go with his suggestions. So I quickly made an order and they arrived in secure packaging. When we inserted the modules into my switch, there were no issues with the connectivity to the switch it went into. Temperature is running as expected and no packet errors or interface issues. Will continue to purchase fiber optic products from FS.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 19
Comment 0
See all reviews

Resources

£49.00 exc. VAT

£58.80 inc. VAT

64 In Global Warehouse
Chat with us