Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+44 (0) 121 716 1755

United Kingdom / £ GBP

Country/Region

United Kingdom

Language/Currency

English / £ GBP

  • English / £ GBP
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Your Shopping Basket is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module

#48722
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
80 Reviews 13 Questions Request Stock
£138.00 (Excl. VAT)
£165.60 (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
177 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·157

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·42

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

EU Warehouse
FS EU Warehouse, located in Munich, Bavaria, supports global shipments to United Kingdom, EU and other European countries. Read more
Deliver to
FREE UK Delivery via UPS Standard®, get it by Fri. 28th Jun.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Qty:

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR-BiDi QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 832nm - 918nm, 150m, LC)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR-BD Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 832nm - 918nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM4*/100m@OM3/30m@OM2
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM Support No
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, IEEE802.3ba-2010, MSA Compliant
TX Power -4~5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-6dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C

Please Note:
* Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

A Must-Have Component in Data Centre, Ensure Long-Term Reliable Network Performance

Compared to tranditional higher cost 40G connections, Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR-BD Ethernet Solution can provide 40-Gbps connectivity with immense savings and simplicity. FS provides the highest fibre densities and port counts in the industry contributing to maximizing rack space utilization and minimizing floor space.

Item No. ID# Description
1 48722 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC
2 60448 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Bend Insensitive Fibre Patch Lead
3 51610 2RU Rack Mount FHD (FCE) Fibre Enclosure Unloaded
3 57342 MTP-12 to LC UPC Duplex 24 Fibres MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Polarity A
4 70361 Upgrading 1U Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4 35510 Fibre Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters
5 68017 1m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibres OM4 Trunk Cable, Polarity B
6 30962 MTP Male to MTP Female 12 Fibres OM4 Trunk Cable, Polarity B
7 51611 4RU Rack Mount FHD (FCE) Fibre Enclosure Unloaded
7 57342 MTP-12 to LC UPC Duplex 24 Fibres MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Polarity A
8 40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fibre Optic Patch Lead
9 48721 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC
10 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Centre Switch
Simplify Data Centre Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    We need 20PCS, PLS Quote Special Price to me. And Checking L/T. By Hung.Vivian on 06/05/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question, confirmed that the lead time for 20pcs will be around one week. About the complete quotation, please feel assured that your account manager will email you soon, thanks. By FS on 08/05/2019

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 17/03/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 17/03/2018

  • Q:

    Will the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers have 40Gbps transmission data rate on one single channel? By Master on 09/03/2018

    A:

    No, it can't. To work on 40Gbps data rate, it is recommended to link the transceiver in both connectors with a LC duplex MMF fiber cables since the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers have two 20Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously over two wavelengths on a single MMF link. By FS on 09/03/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    80 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    82%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Make a Complaint

Thanks for visiting FS. Your advice will help us to make improvement.

*In order to deal with your complaint, we’re going to need a few things from you. Please fill in the form below. You can call us directly via +44 (0) 121 716 1755 if there is any question.

Please select a topic for your Complaint.*

0/1000

Please leave your contact information, We will solve the problem as soon as possible.