Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Centre
Close
Click to open expanded view

Arista Networks QSFP-100G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Centre

#48853
Data Center

413,00 € (Excl. VAT)

491,47 € (Incl. VAT)

FS P/N: QSFP28-LR4-100G

  • 4.1K Sold
  • 164 Reviews
  • 12 Questions
1597 In Stock, 
·2486

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·1143

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·317

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Mon. 1st Mar.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+1) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Arista Networks QSFP-100G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The COB (chip on board) packaging 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceiver takes COB+PCBA integrated design, which has the mature packaging process during automated production. This makes this transceiver a cost-effective solution for long-haul transmission.
Product Specification
Arista Networks Compatible QSFP-100G-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.125Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

L0 1295.56nm(1294.53-1296.59nm)

L1 1300.05nm(1299.02-1301.09nm)

L2 1304.58nm(1303.54-1305.63nm)

L3 1309.14nm(1308.09-1310.09nm)

Max Cable Distance 10km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transmitter Type 4 x LAN WDM DML (DFB) Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Case Temperature Range

0 to 70°C

TX Power -4.3~4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-8.6dBm
Power Consumption 4W Extinction Ratio 4dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR TX and RX
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.2dB Powerbudget 8.5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) PackagingFEC Function

It does not employ the use of FEC, complied with the IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 specification.

Supported
Protocols IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4, IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA Compliant Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Cost-Effective Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with Cassettes and Enclosures

Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for Data Centre

413,00 €

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

3,60 €

#96427

70,00 €

#57016

73,00 €

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

31,00 €

10m (33ft) MTP®-12 (Female) to MTP®-12 (Female) OS2 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, 12 Fibres, Type A, Plenum (OFNP), Yellow

75,00 €

#96427

70,00 €

#57037

73,00 €

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches for Data Centre

413,00 €

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

5.215,00 €

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

106,00 €

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner MPO II, for 8/12/24 Fibres MPO Connectors (525+ Times)

62,00 €

#35388

18,00 €

#82730

9,10 €

See more

Product Highlights
Best Choice for Ethernet and Data Center

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 transceiver modules are designed for use in 100G Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise core and distribution layers. Certified and tested on quality testing program.

Arista Best Choice for Ethernet and Data Center

Cost-Effective COB Packaging Technology

This 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 takes COB+PCBA integrated designed COB (chip on board) packaging, which has the mature packaging process during automated production for cost-effective long-haul transmission.

Arista Cost-Effective COB Packaging Technology

Test Bed
Arista 7160-48YC6

See more

Platform Support
Arista Networks QSFP-100G-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Arista equipment.

FS S5850-48S2Q4 Switch
Arista Networks 7160

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Thanks for inquiring on FS.COM. Both of these are 100G LR4 optical modules, but their hardware is different. The packaging technology of QSFP-100G-LR4-S is BOX packaging, while the QSFP-100G-LR4-S (data center) is COB (chip on board) packaging. BOX packaging optics have the best reliability in extreme environments. QSFP-100G-LR4-S (data center) is weaker than QSFP-100G-LR4-S in this regard, so it is more suitable for data centers with constant temperature and humidity. By J***g on 27/08/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
164 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.