Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+49 8165 7076169

Germany

Country/Region

Germany

Language/Currency

English / € EUR

  • Deutsch / € EUR
  • English / € EUR

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Legal Notice
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +49 8165 7076169

    Learn more
  • Legal Notice
    This legal notice provides gerneral information about FS.
    Learn more
Basket

Basket Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#48276
183 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
Close

190,00 € (Excl. VAT)
220,40 € (Incl. VAT)
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
34 In Stock,
·227

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·110

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·39

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

DE Warehouse
FS DE Warehouse located in Munich supports fast shipping. Read more
Deliver to
FREE Delivery via TNT Express®, get it by Wed. 5th Aug.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 4:30pm (UTC/GMT+2) on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 1.4km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 1.4km@SMF
Connector MTP/MPO Media SMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -9.4~0.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity -14.4dBm
Power Consumption 2.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function* Supported
Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, 38-pin edge connector, MSA Compliant Application 10GBASE-LR Lite 10G Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PIR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 10G SFP+ Optics with FHU Patch Panel

12x MTP®-8 to 24x LC Quad, Universal Polarity, 96 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHU 1U Breakout Patch Panel Flat, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

681,00 €

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

3,40 €

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

21,00 €

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

3.104,00 €

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

190,00 €

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

60,00 €

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Nexus N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EX Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40 Cisco NCS-5501 Cisco Nexus 3000
Cisco Nexus 9396PXCisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4CCisco Nexus 92304QCN3K-C3132Q-X

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Yes, it is compatible with FS S5850-32S2Q. By S***g on 23/04/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Yes, the 40G QSFP+ PIR4 Transceivers can work with #10G LR transceivers and #MTP®-LC Harness Cables for 4x10G connectivity. By M***a on 17/04/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 17/03/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers single mode MTP® Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68018 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers single mode MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68048 can be applied. By M***t on 06/10/2017

    0 0

Customer Reviews
4.7

183 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
78%
4 Stars
15%
3 Stars
7%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews with Pictures (8)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.