Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
Click to open expanded view

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

#75875
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
13 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close
A$12,083.00 (Excl. GST)
A$13,291.30 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: N8000-32Q
Available,
·10

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via TNT Road Express, ship on Fri. 6th Mar.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Spine switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data centre networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches allow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data centre.
The N8000-32Q switch supports current and future data centre requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks. Additionally, N8000-32Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports32*40GbOperating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Max. 10Gb Ports128CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 40Gb Ports32Switching ChipTrident 2 BCM56850
Switching Capacity2.56Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory12M
Latency480nsMax. Power Draw300W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802103851_791.png

Layer 3 Features

Support IPv4/v6 routing

Support VRF and VRF route leaking

Protocol-independent multicast (PIM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM)

Bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)

Policy-based routing

Fs 20190802103851_447.png

Layer 2 Features

Support MLAG (clagd daemon)

STP, RSTP, PVRST, PVST, BPDU guard, BPDU filter

IGMPv2/v3 snooping, MLDv1/v2 snooping

Virtual router redundancy

Fs 20190802103851_159.png

Network Virtualization

VXLAN Support

VXLAN active-active bridging with MLAG

Fs 20190802103851_242.png

Management

NCLU

Native Linux management tools

DHCP, v4/v6 DHCP relays

Authentication with LDAP, authorization with sudo NTP

Interface configuration management (ifupdown2)

Snapshot and rollback of the entire system

Fs 20190802103851_715.png

Monitoring & Troubleshooting

Buffer monitoring

SNMPv2 and network-specific MIBs

SPAN, ERSPAN, ACL-based counters, DOM optics data

Dnsutils, syslog, log files

Prescriptive Topology Manager

Fs 20190802103851_278.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+

40GBASE AOC

40GBASE DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC

40G to 4x10G DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Centre.

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

A$12,083.00

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

A$8,444.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$26.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

A$57.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$6.10

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

A$9,608.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

A$2,475.00

24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 4 SFP, 400W

A$539.00

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$10.00


Product Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches

Powerful 40Gb Trident II ToR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Trident II Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

2.56Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Security

Supports ERPS and EAPS etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
LAN Core Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    13 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    77%
    4 Stars
    23%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.