Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb ToR/Leaf SDN Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb ToR/Leaf SDN Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69226
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
10 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close
A$4,367.00 (Excl. GST)
A$4,803.70 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: N5850-48S6Q
Available,
·41

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·3

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via TNT Road Express, ship on Thu. 20th Feb.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N5850-48S6Q is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Leaf switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for high performance and programmable data centre environments. The N5850-48S6Q SDN switch provides 48 SFP+ 10Gb ports and 6 QSFP+ 40Gb ports, and each 40Gb port can be configured as 4x10Gb up to a total system limit of 72 10Gb ports. It delivers excellent low latency and power efficiency in a PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP, MPLS etc, the leaf switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The N5850-48S6Q 10Gb switch supports current and future data centre requirements, including an x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11. Additionally, N5850-48S6Q supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports48*10Gb, 6*40GbOperating SystemONIE
Max. 10Gb Ports72CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 40Gb Ports6Switching ChipTrident 2+ BCM56864
Switching Capacity1.44Tbps Full-duplexForwarding Rate1 Bpps
Packet Buffer Memory12MMax Power Draw282W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802105117_497.png

Layer 2 Features

802.3ad LACP

802.1D STP, 802.1w RSTP, 802.1s MSTP

802.1Q VLAN

802.1AB LLDP

802.3x Flow Control

IGMP/MLD Snooping

Mirroring

QinQ

Storm Control

Fs 20190802105117_150.png

Layer 3 Features

IPv4/v6 Routing Protocols - OSPF, RIP

CIDR

ECMP, VRRP

Static Routes (1 K)

BGP4+

IGMPv1/v2/v3

IP Multicast - PIM-SM, PIM-DM

Fs 20190802105117_196.png

Traffic Management

Flexible QoS Queuing for UC Packets

8 Priority Queues per Port

WRR

DCBX (ETS, PFC, ECN)

Per-Port Oversubscription

Fs 20190802105117_898.png

Security

AAA

MAC Security

Radius Client

DHCP Snopping

IP Source Guard

Fs 20190802105117_654.png

Device Management

Telnet, SSH, SNMP

DHCP v6

FTP, TFTP

ECNXmodem/Ymodem (Boot code only)

SNTP

Fs 20190802105117_332.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

100/1000BASE-T

1000BASE-SX SFP

1000BASE-LX SFP

10GBASE-SR SFP+

10GBASE-SRL SFP+

10GBASE-LR SFP+

10GBASE AOC/DAC

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-CR4 AOC/DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC/DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center.

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb Spine/Core Layer SDN Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

A$5,823.00

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb ToR/Leaf SDN Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

A$4,367.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$26.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

A$57.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$6.10

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

A$9,608.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

A$2,475.00

24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 4 SFP, 400W

A$539.00

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$10.00


Product Highlights

Powerful 10Gb Trident II+ ToR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Trident II+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

1.44Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

ONIE

automated loading of compatible open source and commerical NOS offerings


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
Access/Leaf  Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Rack Mount Kit Bracket*1
User Manual*1

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    10 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.