Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Palo Alto Networks PAN-100G-QSFP28-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Palo Alto Networks PAN-100G-QSFP28-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#70236

S$4,649.00 (Excl. GST)

S$4,974.43 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: QSFP28-ER4-100G

  • 86 Sold
  • 15 Reviews
  • 2 Questions
Test Tool (Optional):
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Fiber optic testing cable

1m (3ft) LC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Testing Cable with 10 dB Attenuator

S$24.00 (Excl. GST)

S$25.68 (Incl. GST)

Available, International Product
Get it by Wed. Jun. 2
61 In Stock, 
·303

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·214

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·161

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·61

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

SG Warehouse
FS SG Warehouse located in Singapore supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via Ninja Van 1-3 Working Days, get it by Wed. May. 26
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:30pm (GMT+8) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Palo Alto Networks PAN-100G-QSFP28-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

The Palo Alto Networks PAN-100G-QSFP28-ER4 Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. Taking BOX+FPC+PCBA separate design, it has great reliability, airtightness and heat dissipation performance. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 100G telecom connections, data centers, high-performance computing networks,enterprise core and distribution layer applications.
Product Specification
Palo Alto Networks Compatible PAN-100G-QSFP28-ER4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelengths 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

L0 1295.56nm(1294.53-1296.59nm)

L1 1300.05nm(1299.02-1301.09nm)

L2 1304.58nm(1303.54-1305.63nm)

L3 1309.14nm(1308.09-1310.09nm)

Max Cable Distance

Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the reach is 30km.

25km-40km
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type SMF
Transmitter Type 4x EML Receiver Type APD
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -2.9~4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-20.9dBm
Powerbudget 18dBReceiver Overload -4.9dBm
Power Consumption ≤4.5W Extinction Ratio >4dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) TX & RX Built-in CDR
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging Host FECSupported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)SupportedBit Error Ratio (BER)1E-12
Protocols QSFP28 MSA Compliant Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.5dB
Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Data CenterWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return

Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.

Distance≤ 15km≤ 25km
Attenuator10dB5dB

Product Spotlights

Fs 20210225155314_620.png

High Performance and Reliability

≤4.5W low power consumption

Dual CDR (TX and RX)

Stainless steel material, anti-corrosion, and salt spray resistance

Fs 20210225155314_892.png

Wide Application

Fully compatible with major networking equipment vendors worldwide

Widely used on 100G switches, routers, servers, NICs and other transmission equipment

Suitable for telecom, data center, high-performance computing networks, etc.

Fs 20210225155314_790.png

Protocols and Safety Standards

IEC60825-1 Class 1 laser safety compliant

UL 94 V-0 Flammability Rating

Class B EMC, IEC 61000-4-2 Anti Electro-Static Discharge and IEC61000-4-3 Radiation Resistant

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard


Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 100G QSFP28 ER4 Transceivers

Palo Alto Networks PAN-100G-QSFP28-ER4 Compatible 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

S$4,649.00

100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$4,649.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$5.70

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

S$8,369.00

See more

Product Highlights
Fully Tested for Compatibility in Host Devices
Palo Alto Networks Fully Tested for Compatibility in Host Devices

Packing & Labeling
Palo Alto Networks Packing & Labeling
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • Q:

    What is FEC (Forward Error Correction)? By B***x on 05/10/2020

    A:

    FEC (Forward Error Correction) is an error correction technique to detect and correct a limited number of errors in transmitted data without the need for retransmission. It works by adding redundant bits to a bitstream to help the decoder detect and correct some transmission errors without the need for retransmission. This function needs to be turned on by the transmission device.By K***h on 05/10/2020

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
15 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
15 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.