Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb SDN Switch L2/L3 ICOS
Click to open expanded view

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb SDN Switch L2/L3 ICOS

#69342
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
13 Reviews 6 Questions
Share
Close
S$ 8,005.00 (Excl. GST)
S$ 8,565.35 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: N8000-32Q
Available,
·8

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Fri. Mar. 6

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8000-32Q (32*40GbE) 40GbE Open Networking Switch Preloaded Broadcom ICOS


The FS N8000-32Q is a 32 ports 40GbE switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for data center environments in either Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Spine deployments. The N8000-32Q provides 32 QSFP+ ports, and the port can be configured as 4x10GbE with individual link LEDs, up to a total system limit of 96 10GbE ports. It provides superior low latency and power efficiency in a clean PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations.With support for advanced features, including vPC, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this 40gb switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8000-32Q supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11.Additionally, N8000-32Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports32*40GbOperating SystemBroadcom ICOS
Switching ChipTrident 2 BCM56850CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Switching Capacity2.56Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory12M
Latency480nsMax Power Draw300W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontWarranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802105117_497.png

Layer 2 Features

802.3ad LACP

802.1D STP, 802.1w RSTP, 802.1s MSTP

802.1Q VLAN 4096, SVLAN, PVLAN

802.1 Q-in-Q double-tagged VLAN

802.1P L2 Prioritization

802.1AB LLDP

802.1x Network Access Control

IGMP/MLD Snooping

VM Switching/VEPA/VN-Tag/802.1Qbh

Mirroring

Storm Control

Fs 20190802105117_150.png

Layer 3 Features

Hardware-based IP Forward

IPv4/v6 Routing Protocols - OSPF, RIP, BGP

VRF

ECMP/WCMP, VRRP

Hardware Based Tunneling - IPv4/v6, GRE, MiM

IGMPv1/v2/v3

IP Multicast - PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM

Fs 20190802105117_196.png

Traffic Management

Flexible QoS Queuing for UC Packets

Separate QoS Queues for UC and MC Packets (10 each/port)

2-Rate, 3-Color Policing

SP, WRR, WDRR Queuing

Per-Port DSCP

Per-Port Oversubscription

Fs 20190802105117_898.png

Security

AAA

MAC Security

Radius Client

Dot1X

DDos

DHCP Snopping

IP Source Guard

Fs 20190802105117_654.png

Device Management

Telnet, SSH, SNMP

DHCP v4/v6

FTP, TFTP

Soft Boot

SNTP

Fs 20190802105117_332.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+

40GBASE AOC

40GBASE DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC

40G to 4x10G DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb SDN Switch L2/L3 ICOS

S$ 8,005.00

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb ToR/Leaf SDN Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

S$ 4,126.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$ 54.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$ 25.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

S$ 54.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

S$ 5.80

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

S$ 9,078.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

S$ 2,338.00

24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 4 SFP, 400W

S$ 509.00

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

S$ 9.60


Product Highlights

Powerful 40Gb Trident II ToR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Trident II Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

2.56Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Security

Supports ERPS and EAPS etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
LAN Core Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    13 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    77%
    4 Stars
    23%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.