Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+(65) 6443 7951

Singapore

Country/Region

Singapore

Language/Currency

English / S$ SGD

  • English / S$ SGD
  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Brocade E1MG-EX-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Brocade E1MG-EX-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#49425
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
252 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close
S$ 19.00 (Excl. GST)
S$ 20.33 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: SFP1G-LH-31
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Close
Available,
·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·144

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, ship on Tue. Nov. 19

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Brocade E1MG-EX-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Brocade Compatible E1MG-EX-40 Vendor Name FS
Form Type SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 40km*
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB 1310nm
Cable Type SMF** DOM Support Yes
TX Power -5 ~ 0dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols SFF-8472 MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ah-2004

Please Note:
* A 5 dB optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.
** ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

10G Migrate to 40GbE by Interconnecting LC Duplex Cables and MTP Trunk Cable

With increasing number of network connections in data centers, the 12-Fiber channel 40GbE migration plan is quickly becoming a matter of survival. The figure below shows the connections of using LC duplex cables and MTP Trunk Cable upgrade path moving from 10Gig to 40GbE.

Item No. ID# Description
1 11552 Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
2 40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Fiber Patch Cable
3 34684 1U Rack Mount FHD High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4 68402 MTP-8 MTP/MPO Breakout Cassette, 8 Fibers OM4, LC Duplex, 40G/100G to 10G/25G
5 68017 1m (3ft) MTP-12F Female OM4 50/125 Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP) Bunch
6 17931 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver
7 29122 S5850-32S2Q (32*10GE+2*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

Brocade ICX 6610-48


Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    252 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    10%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (6)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.