Singapore
Contact Us
1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode
1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode

1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode

#151545
#151545
S$62.00 (Excl. GST)
FS P/N: FLG-PLC1×8LGX1LCA
S$66.34 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FLG-PLC1×8LGX1LCA
48 Sold
0 Review
1 Question
16 In Global stock, Get It By 28th Sep.
Free Shipping via FedEx IP on orders over S$99.00

Product Highlights

Split Input Signal Evenly into 8 Output Ports
≤10.5dB Low Insertion Loss and ≤0.2dB Low Polarization Dependent Loss
Fully Passive Optical Branching Device
1260~1650nm Broad Operating Wavelengths
Commonly Found in PON, Datacom, LAN, CATV, LCP, FTTx, and More Applications
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

1x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Standard LGX Cassette, LC/APC, Singlemode

Planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations. PLC splitters are commonly found in PON(Passive Optical Networks), Datacom, LAN(Local Area Networks), CATV(Cable TV), LCP(Local Convergence Points), FTTx, and more applications, suitable for communication, medical, bank, building, large Office buildings, offices and other places with high-quality network requirements. LGX cassette splitter is most commonly used to provide full protection for internal optics and cables. With its small size, high reliability, and wide operating wavelength range, it is widely used in PON networks to achieve a low-cost solution for optical signal power distribution.

Specifications
Package Style
LGX Box
Configuration Type
1x 8
Fiber Grade
G.657A1
Fiber Mode
Singlemode
Connector Type
LC/APC
Split Ratio
50/50
Insertion Loss
≤ 10.5dB
Return Loss
≥ 55dB
Loss Uniformity
≤ 0.8dB
Directivity
≥ 55dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.2dB
Temperature Dependent Loss
≤ 0.5dB
Wavelength Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Operating Bandwidth
1260~1650nm
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.14"x5.12"x5.00" (29x130x127mm)
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Quality Certifications

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
Scenario 2
Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

Premium Fiber Splitter Guarantees Stable Transmission

With compact structure and bending insensitive cables, the LGX Cassette Splitter takes less distortion during use, which ensures reliable optical transmission.

Bend Insensitive Fiber

G.657A1 cables with 10mm min.bend radius allow tighter or bending cable routing.

Nano-zirconia Ceramic Ferrules

Nano-zirconia ceramic ferrules provide 10.5dB max.IL and 55dB min.RL.

Toolless installation

Fast deployment, factory terminated modular system saves much space, installation time and cost.

Uniform Distribution of Optical Signal

PLC splitters enable the transmission power at each splitter output port to be the same, which simplifies the network design and reduces the costs.

Widely Used in FTTX Projects and Data Communication Centers

Optical splitter has played an important role in passive optical networks (like EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH, etc.) by allowing a single PON Interface to be shared among many subscribers.

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (1)Power (1)
Q:

by C***s on 05/28/2022

A:

by FS.COM on 05/29/2022

Helpful0 Comment0

Customer Reviews

Not yet rated. Be the first to write a review

Resources

S$62.00 (Excl. GST)

S$66.34 (Incl. GST)

0

FS Online Chat