need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
80KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, 4.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System
Tap Click image to expand

80KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, 4.8dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

#65779

Designed to compensate for a specific amount of dispersion and ideal for decreasing BER of Digital Fiber Optic Links.

FS P/N: FMT80-DCM
Installation: Fit in FMT04-CH1U chassis that to be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  1,100.00
Availability: Estimated on Fri. Dec. 1
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

80KM Passive Dispersion Compensation Plug-in Card


The Dispersion Compensation Card is a purely passive card for compensating distances up to 100 km over the standard single-mode G.652 optical fiber in the full C-Band. It is designed for protocol transparent data rates between 10 Mbps and 40 Gbps of high-speed metro core, regional, and extended-haul DWDM networks application. Using these dispersion compensation cards, the transmission distances in fiber can be increased significantly without regenerating the signals.
Product Details
Compensated Length 80km Wavelength C-Band
Dispersion(ps/nm)-1360±3% Connector LC/UPC
Insertion Loss 3.5dB max Power Consumption≤15W
PMD(ps) 1.2dB max PDL(dB) 0.1dB max
Noise Figure4.5dB (Typical) For Use WithFMT managed chassis
Operating Temperature –5°C ~ 55°C Storage Temperature –40°C ~ 85°C

A Point-to-Point 120km Transmission Deploying Passive Dispersion Compensation

Up to 120 km can be accomplished in a point-to-point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON connection by using booster and pre-amplifier EDFA with DCM together.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 45564 Cisco C60 DWDM-SFP10G-29.55 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1529.55nm 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 33485 40 Channels C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL
5 35926 20dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 12dB Gain, 4-Slot 1U Rack Mount
6 65779 80KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, Plug-in Type, LC/UPC
7 35925 26dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 16dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type

Product Highlights

Passive Dispersion Compensation Card for C-band DWDM system
  • Designed for SDH/SONET, CATV and DWDM system
  • Pass the GR-2854-CORE telcordia standard
  • Low polarization mode & Wide band dispersion compensation
Dispersion Compensation Module 
Passive Dispersion Compensation Card for C-band DWDM system

  • Tilt Connectors for Protecting Eyes

    Tilt angle to avoid laser direct to operator's eyes for protecting eyes

    Dispersion Compensation Module 
Tilt Connectors for Protecting Eyes
  • Captive Screws

    Easy to install or remove without any tools

    Dispersion Compensation Module 
Captive Screws

High Dispersion Compensation with Pretty Low Insertion Loss

The DCM can compensate the dispersion of the 1550nm wavelength from -10 to -2100ps/nm with optimized residual dispersion for single mode fiber (G.652) in the full C band.

Based on the mature and reliable optical fiber technology, the minimum insertion loss of the DCM can be less than 2.5dB.

Dispersion Compensation Module 
High Dispersion Compensation with Pretty Low Insertion Loss

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

As a part of multi-service transport system, hot-swappable plug-in DCM card only occupies 2 slots in the 1U/2U/4U chassis.

Dispersion Compensation Module 
Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

FS Multi-service Transport (FMT) System is engineered to support low-cost 100G DWDM solutions for high-capacity optical links and conducive to save cabinet space.

Dispersion Compensation Module 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Full Set Products for FMT Series

Including chassis, accessories, active and passive cards for your various needs.

Dispersion Compensation Module 
Full Set Products for FMT Series
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers

You also can live chat with us for help.

Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    49 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    48
    4 Stars
    1
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review