need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country/Region

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System
Click to open expanded view

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

#30515

Used to convert any incoming optical signal into a CWDM or DWDM channel, supporting 3R functionality (Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Re-timing).

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

  • Description
  • Technical Support
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP
Installation: Fit in FMT04-CH1U chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  760.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability:
60 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·31

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·75

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Shipping:
Free Shipping on orders over $79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and Choose Saturday Delivery at checkout.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Please choose a brand.

Quantity:

The WDM transponder supports eight flexible SFP/SFP+ ports suitable for wavelength conversion and the transferring application.


The WDM converter can be used as a transponder or as a repeater and regenerator. It provides a range of options for repeating optical data signals, converting them to other optical or electrical formats, or combining multiple fibers onto a single fiber.With transparent bi-directional forwarding capability between the 2 fiber media, the transponder brings you the best and simplest solution for Metro, Regional and Long Haul WDM optical networks.
Product Details
Transmission Speed1Gbps to 11.3GbpsTransmission DistanceUp to 80km
Interface TypeSFP/SFP+Transceiver Slot Number8
Equipment function3R RepeaterH*W*D44.50mm*482.6mm*300mm
Power Consumption<20WFor Use WithFMT managed chassis
Operation Temperature0 ~ 50°CStorage Temperature-10 ~ 70°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Extend Transmission Span up to 60km without Signal Regeneration by Using WDM Converter

Up to 60km can be accomplished in a point-to-point 40ch DWDM MUX connection by using WDM transponder, which can convert Ethernet signals into a corresponding wavelength in DWDM network.

Item No. ID# Description
1 30515 4Ch Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), Up to 11.3G Rate, 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots
2 14488 10G DWDM SFP+ C31-34 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 70411 4Ch C31-C34 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, LC/UPC
5 35926 17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type
6 65781 40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, LC/UPC, Plug-in Card Type

Product Highlights

Explore the New Generation of Our FMT Series

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Transponder OEO 3R Repeater
  • Functions as fiber mode converter or fiber repeater for long distance transmission
  • Allows SR, LR, CWDM, DWDM, bi-directional and other transmission types
  • 1Gbps to 11.3Gbps Transparent Transponders for Ethernet, SDH , Fiber Channel, OTN, others.
Transponder (OEO) 
4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Transponder OEO 3R Repeater

Excellent Transponder Supporting Wavelength Conversion for WDM Networks

The transponder can convert 1G~11.3 Gbps Ethernet signals into a corresponding wavelength in CWDM and DWDM network infrastructures. It can reduce number of fibers required in cables and fiber optic rotary joints, which enables network operators to implement a wide range of media conversions in a compact and flexible design.

Transponder (OEO) 
Excellent Transponder Supporting Wavelength Conversion for WDM Networks

OEO Converter for Fiber-type Convertion and Fiber Repeating

WDM transponders can be deployed in seamless integration of different fiber types by converting multimode fiber to singlemode fiber, dual fiber to single fiber

It can also be used as a repeater to convert the weak optical signals from the fiber into electrical signals, and regenerates or amplifies, then recovers them into strong optical signals for continuous transmission.

Transponder (OEO) 
OEO Converter for Fiber-type Convertion and Fiber Repeating

Easy Installation Enabling Rapid Deployment

As a part of FMT system, hot-swappable OEO plug-in card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis. And all FMT line cards can be installed and removed without any tools with the unique screw design. The flexible all-in-one-design enables simple and fast plug & piay installation.

Transponder (OEO) 
Easy Installation Enabling Rapid Deployment

Get Ready Today for Tomorrow's Needs

OEO/EDFA/DCM/OLP card can be highly integrated with FS.COM management platform chassis, enabling fast network deployment and taking up minimal rack space. And their scalable design provides a cost-effective upgrade path as network configurations change and grow.

Transponder (OEO) 
Get Ready Today for Tomorrow's Needs

Comprehensive Management System Built to Reduce Complexity

Our Monitor Online based on SNMP is a user-friendly and remote network management system. It monitors network performance, and provisioning, provides fault notification status, etc.

The management system simplifies provisioning of complex networks and services that address today’s and tomorrow’s network management challenges.

Transponder (OEO) 
Comprehensive Management System Built to Reduce Complexity
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    45 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%