need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), Up to 11.3G Rate and Optical Protection Option, 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System
Tap Click image to expand

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), Up to 11.3G Rate and Optical Protection Option, 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Plug-in Card Type for FMT Multi-Service Transport System

#30515

Used for network backbone(SAN, LAN, MAN), supporting ITUT prescribed DWDM/CWDM wavelength.

FS P/N: FMT4DL-OEO10GSFP
Installation: Fit in FMT04-CH1U chassis that to be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  760.00
Availability: 38 pcs in stock, Ready to ship
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

The WDM transponder supports eight flexible SFP/SFP+ ports suitable for wavelength conversion and the transferring application.


The main field of transponder application is cost-optimized CWDM and DWDM networks. By means of the implemented 3R functionality (re-amplification, re-shaping, re-timing) for signal processing, it is suited for the use as a repeater.

With transparent bi-directional forwarding capability between the 2 fiber media, the transponder brings you the best and simplest solution for your wavelength conversion between fiber and fiber.
Product Details
Transmission Speed1Gbps to 11.3GbpsTransmission DistanceUp to 80km
Interface TypeSFP/SFP+Transceiver Slot Number8
Equipment function3R RepeaterNetwork Upgrade InterfaceRJ45 Ethernet Port
Power Consumption<20WFor Use WithFMT managed chassis
Operation Temperature0 ~ 50°CStorage Temperature-10 ~ 70°C

Product Highlights

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Transponder OEO 3R Repeater
  • Functions as fiber mode converter or fiber repeater for long distance transmission
  • Allows SR, LR, CWDM, DWDM, bi-directional and other transmission types
  • 1Gbps to 11.3Gbps Transparent Transponders for Ethernet, SDH , Fiber Channel, OTN, digital video, others.
WDM Transponder (OEO) 
4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Transponder OEO 3R Repeater
  • Four Independent Channels

    Eight ports A1 & A2...D1 & D2 can form four data paths. Each creates a separate converter between the ports

    WDM Transponder (OEO) 
Four Independent Channels
  • Captive Screws

    Easy to install or remove without any tools

    WDM Transponder (OEO) 
Captive Screws

Excellent Transponder Supporting 3R, Wavelength Conversion for WDM Networks

The transponder enables network operators to implement a wide range of signal boosting and media conversions all in a compact and flexible design.

It can convert 1G~11.3 Gbps Ethernet signals into a corresponding wavelength in CWDM and DWDM network infrastructures.

WDM Transponder (OEO) 
Excellent Transponder Supporting 3R, Wavelength Conversion for WDM Networks

OEO 3R Converter for Fiber Mode Conversion and Fiber Repeating

WDM transponders can be deployed in seamless integration of different fiber types by converting multi-mode fiber to single-mode fiber, dual fiber to single-fiber.

It can also as a repeater to converts the weak optical signals from the fiber into electrical signals, and regenerates or amplifies, then recovers them into strong optical signals for continuous transmission.

WDM Transponder (OEO) 
OEO 3R Converter for Fiber Mode Conversion and Fiber Repeating

Independent Research and Development of Management System

Our Monitor Online is a user-friendly network management system which is based on SNMP. This system can support hierarchical topology view, network fault management and alarm, user administration and configuration of the devoces in the network.

WDM Transponder (OEO) 
Independent Research and Development of Management System

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Hot-swappable plug-in DWDM EDFA card only occupies 1 slot in the 1U/2U/4U chassis, which can be highly integrated with FS management platforms and OEO/DCM/OLP products. FS Multi-Service Transport (FMT) System is engineered to support low-cost 100G DWDM solutions for high-capacity optical links and conducive to save cabinet space.

WDM Transponder (OEO) 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers

You also can live chat with us for help.

  • Question:

    Does OEO modify the content of optical signals?

    Answer:

    No, OEO is an optical transmission device, which is used to re-large and re-shape the optical transmission signals. It only forwards packets without modification.

    May 10, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
  • Question:

    Whether the transmission speed at the both ports of OEO can be different?

    Answer:

    OEO is suitable for interconnection of two networks with exactly the same transmission speed. The main function is to extend the network transmission distance through re-sending or forwarding the data singal.

    Jun 20, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
  • Question:

    What information should be submitted to locate the accurate product ASAP?

    Answer:

    Transmission speed, interface type, power supply, housing, transmission distance and transceiver splot number should be confirmed.

    Jul 11, 2017
    Helpful? Yes · 0 | No · 0
Customer Reviews
  • 5.0

    25 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    25
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review